AFC Leopards face Ethiopia’s Defence in Cecafa Nile Basin Cup Quarters

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
May 29, 2014
  • AFC Leopards face Defence of Ethiopia in Nile Basin Cup quarters. (Photo Courtesy Cecafa)

The lineup for the 2014 Cecafa Nile Basin Cup is complete after the completion of the Group matches on Wednesday in Khartoum.

AFC Leopards, Kenya’s representatives completed their Group B matches with a 1-0 win over Academie Tchite of Burundi.

Noah Nafula scored the lone goal which saw AFC Leopards book a date with Defence from Ethiopia who finished second in Group C.

In the other Group B match, Enticelles of Rwanda and Mbeya City from Tanzania Mainland battled to a barren draw.

Mbeya City finished second and will face Uganda’s AC Victoria University in the quarter finals. Al Ahly Shandy finished top of Group C by beating Defence (Ethiopia) 2-0. Nadir Eltyab scored from the spot in the seventh minute and Omar Mohamoud added the second goal in the 61st minute.

They play South Sudan’s Malakia in the quarters. Polisi (Zanzibar) and Dikhill (Djibouti) failed to qualify for the knock-out stage.

Group A: Al Merreikh (Sudan), SC Victoria University (Uganda), Malakia (South Sudan), Polisi (Zanzibar).

Group B: AFC Leopards (Kenya), Mbeya City (Tanzania Mainland), Academie Tchite (Burundi), Etincelles (Rwanda).

Group C: Al Ahly Shandy (Sudan), Defence (Ethiopia), Dikhill (Djibouti).

Results

May 23: SC Victoria University 1 Malakia 0, Al-Merreikh 3 Polisi 0, Al Ahly Shandy 2 Dikhill 1.

May 24: Mbeya City 3 Academie Tchite 2, AFC Leopards 2 Etincelles 0.

May 25: Polisi 0 Malakia 3, Al-Merreikh 0 SC Victoria University 0, Dikhill 1 Defence 2.

May 26: Academie Tchite 1 Etincelles 0, Mbeya City 1 AFC Leopards 2.

May 27: Polisi 0 SC Victoria University 3, Malakia 2 Al-Merreikh 4.

May 28: Etincelles 0 Mbeya City 0, AFC Leopards 1 Academie Tchite 0, Defence 0 Al Ahly Shandy 2.

May 29: REST DAY.

May 30: Quarter finals, AFC Leopards v Defence, Al-Merreikh v Academie Tchite.

May 31: SC Victoria University v Mbeya City, Al Ahly Shandy v Malakia.

June 1: REST DAY.

June 2: Semi finals.

June 3: REST DAY.

June 4: Play-off and final.