Daystar University Falcons swoop on Oilers, Quins edge out Kabras

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Oct 14, 2017
  • Impala and Kabras Sugar qualified for the quarter finals of Christie Sevens. (Photo Courtesy)

Daystar University Falcons lived up to their promise of making a statement at Christie Sevens by claiming a major scalp when they upset Menengai Oilers 19-14 at the Rugby Football Union of East Africa ground.

The result was one of the highlights of the opening day of this fifth tournament of the Kenya Rugby Union National Sevens Circuit.

Interim oach Caleb Bosire had promised Daystar University who won the division two final in Eldoret would not be easy pushovers.

“We committed ourselves at Sepetuka, winning the division two final over a quality Homeboyz side.  We hope that we will carry this form going into the Christie Sevens. We are out to prove that we deserve to be in the first division,“  Bosire had said.

Perhaps the surprise performance was that of Strathmore University who lost their opening match to top seeds Kabras Sugar in a tough Pool A. They did not recover losing to hosts Kenya Harlequin FC and Mt. Kenya University, Thika to drop to the Challenge Trophy.

Hosts Quins topped the pool with a narrow 26-24 win over Kabras Sugar. They had booked a cup quarterfinal berth with a game to spare by beating Strathmore 19-10.

In this match, David Ambunya’s converted try gave Quins a 7-0 lead, Jo Aredo added the second to give Quins a 12-0 lead at the interval.

Strathmore University responded with an unconverted try after the break but Aaron Oforywoth scored and converted for 19-5 lead.

Kabras through to cup quarters

Although the students landed a late try, Quins had already done enough to win. Kabras had earlier sealed a cup quarterfinal berth with a 34-5 win over MKU, Thika while Mwamba beat Western Bulls 30-7.

A 52-7 win over Nondies saw Homeboyz keep their cup quarterfinal hopes alive as they bounced back from the opening 15-22 loss to Mwamba.

Against Nondies, it was Homeboyz who got off the mark through Jeff Oluoch and Augustine Lugonzo who each landed a brace, Mike Wanjala kicked over three conversions as the deejays led 26-0.

Leonard Mugaisi exploited space in the Nondies' defense to score, Wanjala was sure with the two pointer for a 33-0 lead at the break.

Wanjala converted his own try and another seven pointer saw Homeboyz go 47-0 up.Dennis Ombachi scored and converted for a 47-7 score but the deejays landed at the death for the emphatic win.

Impala were the tird team to reach the cup quarter final after a 34-12 win over Kisii RFC.

In this match, Ian Minjire landed a converted try as Impala led 7-0. Samuel Motari and Davis Makori each crossed the line for Impala to stretch the lead to 19-0 at the break.

Ian Mabwa's after the restart saw them extend the lead to 24-0. Kisii landed two late consolation tries.

Nakuru edge out Mean Machine

Nakuru edged out Mean Machine 12-7 to reach the cup quarters. Monate Akwei scored two tries and Geoffrey Ominde added one conversion for a 12-0 lead at half time. 

Mean Machine scored a converted try in the second half but were unable to push for the winning points.  

KCB finished top of Pool D with a 24-0 win over Blak Blad. 

Shaban Ahmed scored and converted his own try for a 7-0 lead at the interval.  

On resumption, Arthur Owira extended the lead to 12-0 and Jacob Ojee scored the third try before Isaac Njoroge converted Andrew Amonde's try for a 24-0 score.

Day one results 

Pool A: Kabras, Kenya Harlequin FC, Strathmore University, Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika; Kabras 38 Strathmore University 7, Quins 38 Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 12, Kabras 34 Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 5, Quins 19 Strathmore University 10, Strathmore University 7 Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 10, Kabras 24 Quins 26.

Pool B:Impala, Nakuru, Mean Machine, Kisii RFC; Impala 36 Mean Machine 15, Nakuru 29 Kisii RFC 10, Impala 34 Kisii RFC 12, Nakuru 12 Mean Machine 7, Mean Machine 7 Kisii RFC 20, Impala 5 Nakuru 7.

Pool C: Homeboyz, Western Bulls, Mwamba, Nondescripts RUFC; Homeboyz 15 Mwamba 22, Western Bulls 17 Nondies 15, Homeboyz 52 Nondies 7, Western Bulls 7 Mwamba 30, Mwamba 26 Nondies 26, Homeboyz 12 Western Bulls 0.

Pool D: Menengai Oilers, KCB, Blak Blad, Daystar University; Menengai Oilers 12 Blak Blad 7, KCB 24 Daystar University 0, Menengai Oilers 14 Daystar University 19, KCB 24 Blak Blad 0, Blak Blad 19 Daystar University 19, Menengai Oilers 14 KCB 15. 

Day two order of play

Challenge Trophy quarter finals: Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika v Blak Blad, Western Bulls v Kisii RFC, Daystar University v Strathmore University, Mean Machine v Nondies.

Cup quarter finals: Quins v Menengai Oilers, Mwamba v Impala, KCB v Kabras Sugar, Nondies v Homeboyz.