Equatorial Guinea withdraws from Cosafa

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Jun 25, 2013
  • Equatorial Guinea in a past match with Zambia. (Photo:File)

Equatorial Guinea has withdrawn from the Cosafa Castle Cup. As a result, the organizers have released new fixtures which will feature only 13 teams.

The withdrawal of the Central African side which had confirmed participation last month means Pool A will only have three teams namely Namibia, Mauritius and Seychelles.

The Equatorial Guinea Football Association cited lack of funds for their withdrawal at the 11th hour, having themselves been a replacement for East African guests Tanzania.

“We are obviously disappointed with the fact that Equatorial Guinea have withdrawn because they would have added a lot to the event,” said Timothy Shongwe the chairman of the organising committee for the Cosafa Cup Zambia 2013.

“It was too late to call in another replacement, so we have cut Group A to three teams which will no doubt make the pool even more competitive with every match vital.”

In the meantime, Joao Chissano, newly appointed Mozambique coach has named an experienced side for the tournament.

The squad includes local and overseas-based players. Chissano took over from German, Gert Engels and will be using the Castle Cup to steer the Mambas in a new era.

The Cosafa Cup, Southern Africa’s showpiece regional championship, returns after an absence of three years, with Zimbabwe looking to defend the title they won on home soil in 2009.

Revised Fixtures


Pool A: Namibia, Mauritius, Seychelles.

Pool B: Kenya, Botswana, Lesotho, Swaziland.


July 6: Namibia v Mauritius (Lusaka)

July 7: Kenya v Lesotho, Botswana v Swaziland (Kitwe)

July 8: Namibia v Seychelles (Lusaka)

July 9: Lesotho v Botswana, Kenya v Swaziland (Kitwe)

July 10: Mauritius v Seychelles (Nkana)

July 11: Kenya v Botswana (Nkana), Lesotho v Swaziland (Nkoloma)

 

Quarter final

July 13: Zimbabwe v Malawi (Nkoloma), South Africa v Group A winners (Lusaka)

July 14: Angola v Group B winner (Nkana), Zambia v Mozambique.

July 15: Rest Day

July 16: Plate Semis

July 17: Semifinals

July 18: Plate final

July 19: Rest Day

July 20: Playoff and Final.