Homeboyz yet to release Kenya Lionesses players for Mombasa camp

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Sep 05, 2017
  • Cynthia Camilla is one of the players from Homeboyz who may not travel to Mombasa with the national squad. (SNA. File Photo)

Kenya Lionesses head for Mombasa this week to acclimatise ahead of the Rugby Afrique Rugby World Cup Sevens qualifier from September 16 in Tunisia.

The team has had a camp in Nairobi and the squad has been whittled down to 16 from which the travelling party will be named.

But, there is a snag after Homeboyz RFC's technical bench and management appeared to have declined to release their players for the camp which starts on Wednesday.

In their objection Homeboyz stated they want the players to meet the teams sponsor during the annual George Mwangi Kabeberi Memorial Sevens.

But, SNA confirmed from independent sources that Homeboyz feel their women's team at the Kabeberi Seven would be depleted in the absence of six of the players who should be going to Mombasa with the national team.

Homeboyz players called for national duty are Camilla Cynthia, Janet Awino, Linet Moraa, Rachael Mbogo, Sophie Ayieta and Sheila Chajira 

Provisional team

In the provisional team of 16 players, coach Kevin Wambua appears to be managing a transition naming experienced players and a good blend of younger players.

Among the tried and tested players in the team are Catherine Abilla, Celestine Masinde, Janet Okello, Janet Owino, Philadelphia Olando, Rachael Mbogo and Stacy Awuor.

Kenya heads Pool B which has Zimbabwe, Senegal and Madagascar. They play Madagascar in the opening match before tackling Senegal and Madagascar.

South Africa heads Pool A which has Uganda, Tunisia and Morocco. 

Kenya Lionesses provisional team: Catherine Abilla, Celestine Masinde, Camila Cynthia, Doree Remour, Diana Awino, Grace Odhiambo, Janet Okello, Janet Owino, Judith Auma, Linet Moraa, Philadelphia Olando, Rachael Mbogo, Sophie Ayieta, Sinaida Aura, Stacy Awuor, Sheila Chajira.

Uganda provisional team: Aisha Nakityo (Thunderbirds, assistant captain), Harriet Kayonjo, Mary Kyoita, Samiya Ayikoru (Thunderbirds), Emily Lekuru, Gilder Azikuru, Grace Auma, Immaculate Mafuwa, Peace Wokorach (Walukuba Titans), Charlotte Mudoola (captain), Hellen Gizamba (Black Panthers), Angella Nayonjo, Juliet Nandawula, Justine Yolanda Namagembe, Peace Lekuru (Entebbe Ladies).

Officials: Helen Buteme (head coach), Regina Lunyolo (team manager), Edgar Lemerigar, Leon Lubambula (assistant coaches), Nelson Mayeku (physiotherapist) 

Rugby Africa women's qualifier draw 

Pool A: South Africa, Uganda, Tunisia, Morocco.

Pool B: Kenya, Zimbabwe, Senegal, Madagascar

Order of play, September 16: South Africa v Morocco (10 a.m.), Uganda v Tunisia (10.22), Kenya v Madagascar (10.44), Zimbabwe v Senegal (11.06), South Africa v Tunisia (11.58), Uganda v Morocco (12.20), Kenya v Senegal (12.42), Zimbabwe v Madagascar (1.04), South Africa v Uganda (1.56), Tunisia v Morocco (2.18), Kenya v Zimbabwe (2.40), Senegal v Madagascar (3.02).

Day two, September 17

Match 13: 1 v 8 (10.30); Match 14: 2 v 7 (10.52); Match 15: 3 v 6 (11.14); Match 16: 4 v 5 (11.36).

Ranking matches

Match 17: Loser M13 v Loser Match 14 (12.28).

Match 18: Loser Match 15 v Loser Match 16 (12.50).

Cup semis

Match 19: Winner M13 v Winner Match 15 (1.12).

Match 20: Winner Match 14 v Winner Match 16 (1.34).

Match 21: 7/8 Loser Match 17 v Loser Match 18 (2.16).

Match 22: 5/6 Winner Match 17 v Winner Match 18 (2.38).

Match 23: 3/4 Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20 (3 p.m.).

Match 24: Final Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20 (3.22).