Kasito sends Uganda Cranes to RWC 7's

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Oct 07, 2017

Adrian Kasito streaked to the try line to steer Uganda Cranes to the 2018 Rugby World Cup Sevens in San Francisco, USA.

Uganda rallied from 0-7 down to edge out Zimbabwe 10-7 in the final at the Legends ground in Kampala. They join two other African automatic qualifiers Kenya and South Africa.

Four African teams will be at the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia next year. The top two qualifiers in Kampala - Uganda and Zimbabwe - as well as Kenya and South Africa will be in Australia. 

Uganda squad: Pius Ogena, Eric Kasiita, James Odongo, Adrian Kasito, Philip Wokorach, Michael Okorach, Lawrence Ssebuliba, Kevin Keremundu, James Jongat, Solomon Okia, Byron Oketayot, Joseph Oredo. 

More..... 

Africa Cup Sevens 

Pool A: Uganda, Tunisia, Morocco, Zambia, Ghana.

Pool B: Madagascar, Zimbabwe, Senegal, Botswana, Mauritius. 

Day one results 

Ghana 19 Tunisia 19, Zambia 24 Morocco 19, Mauritius 7 Zimbabwe 21, Botswana 12 Senegal 24, Uganda 36 Ghana 0, Tunisia 14 Zambia 21, Madagascar 40 Mauritius 10, Zimbabwe 21 Botswana 7, Zambia 0 Uganda 35, Morocco 14 Tunisia 19, Botswana 7 Madagascar 24, Senegal 5 Zimbabwe 17, Uganda 42 Morocco 10, Zambia 12 Ghana 5, Madagascar 26 Senegal 0, Botswana 14 Mauritius 14, Tunisia 19 Uganda 33, Morocco 26 Ghana 10, Zimbabwe 12 Madagascar 19, Senegal 24 Mauritius 7.

Day two order of play

Cup quarter finals 

Match 21: 1 Uganda v  8 Botswana (11 a.m.),

Match 22: 2  Madagascar v 7  Morocco (11.22),

Match 23: 3  Zimbabwe v 6 Tunisia (11.44),

Match 24: 4  Zambia v 5  Senegal (12.06),

Match 25 - Ranking 9/10: 9 Ghana v 10 Mauritius (12.28);

Match 26 5-8 semi finals: Loser M21 v Loser M22 (1.20),

Match 27: Loser M23 v Loser M24 (1.42);

Cup semi finals

Match 28: Winner M21 v Winner M22 (2.04),

Match 29: Winner M23 v Winner M24 (2.26);

Match 30, Ranking 9/10 second match: 9 v 10 (2.48);

Match 31 7/8th playoff: Loser M26 v Loser M 27 (3.48);

Match 32, Ranking 5/6th playoff: Winner Match 26 v Winner M27 (4.10);

Match 33, Ranking 3/4th playoff: Loser Match 28 v Loser Match 29 (4.32);

Match 34, Cup final: Winner M28 v Winner M29 (4.54).