Kenya face Angola in Cosafa semis

By eric odanga
Dec 12, 2013
  • Kenya's Timothy Otieno is challenged by Mohau Rammoneng of Lesotho during the Cosafa u20 Youth Championship at the Mafeteng Stadium in Lesotho on December 6.(Photo by Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePix)

Kenya play Angola on Thursday in the semi-final of the Cosafa under-20 tournament in Maseru while South Africa meet Zimbabwe in the other semi-final.

The semi-final line up was completed after South Africa and Namibia battled to a barren draw on a wet Maseru pitch on Tuesday to top Group C.

This was a match that South Africa dominated but score. Namibia finished second in Group C and Zambia who beat Seychelles 4-0 in Mafeteng were third.

Zambia had two goals disallowed in the first half which ended 0-0. Spencer Sautu finally broke the deadlock for Zambia when he scored on 52 minutes, before the unfortunate Danny Madelene netted an own goal to make it 2-0.

Ackim Mumba scored the third on 67 minutes and the scoring was complete five minutes from time when Langson Mbewe netted.

Zambia have won the last three editions of the COSAFA Under-20 Youth Championships but bow out in the first round despite Tuesday's impressive victory.

Kenya finished top of Group A after beating Comoros Islands denying hosts Lesotho a slot.

Top Scorers

5 - Manuel Afonso (Angola)

4 - Clesio Baque (Mozambique), Joao de Oliveira (Angola)

2 - Enock Agwanda (Kenya), Tumelo Khutlang (Lesotho), Unobatsha Mbaiwa (Botswana), Walter Musona (Zimbabwe), Siyanda Ngubo (South Africa), Nhlakanipho Ntuli (South Africa), Thatayaone Ramatlapeng (Botswana), Timonah Wanyonyi (Kenya)

1 - Athouman Alhadhur (Comoros), Ambrosius Amseb (Namibia), Angelo Andreas (Madagascar), Mavambu Baptista (Angola), Liberty Chakoroma (Zimbabwe), Dieter Constance (Seychelles), Patson Daka (Zambia), Ali Faidine (Comoros), Brandon Goagoseb (Namibia), Titotenda Kadewere (Zimbabwe), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Zimbabwe), Teboho Lekhooa (Lesotho), Morapeli Lesoetsa (Lesotho), Ayabulela Magqwaka (South Africa), Dercio Matimbe (Mozambique), Langson Mbewe (Zambia), Luis Miquissone (Mozambique), Mafa Moremoholo (Lesotho), Ackim Mumba (Zambia), John Nairuka (Kenya), Mlamuli Nkambule (Swaziland), Norberto Norberto (Mozambique), Thabo Ntso (Lesotho), Tinothy Otieno (Kenya), Carlos Rusere (Zimbabwe), Spencer Sautu (Zambia), Collins Shivaki (Kenya), Geoffrey Shiveka (Kenya), Terdius Uiseb (Namibia)

Own goals - Danny Madelene (Seychelles), Lesoetsa Morapeli (Lesotho)