Kenya International Badminton event to serve as build up for Scotland

By francis marangu
Jun 18, 2014
  • Kenya's Alfred Muthomi will take part in the Kenya International tourney.(Photo:SNA File)

Kenya Badminton Association will use the 2014 Kenya International Badminton Championships to prepare the national team that will take part in the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland.

The annual event will be held at the Safaricom Stadium Kasarani from June 19-22.

Participating teams are drawn from Egypt, India, Italy, South Africa, Nigeria, Mauritius, Austria, Israel, Iran, Slovakia and the Czech Republic who have already confirmed participation.

The Kenyan team has been in training at the Premier Club in Nairobi and looks well prepared to roar at the event.

“The Kenyan team is looking forward to the annual event as it shall be a crucial preparation for the forthcoming commonwealth games where we shall be participating,” said secretary general Peter Gacheru.

The tournament will feature six main categories; men singles qualification, men’s singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles.

At last year’s event, Kenya won the mixed doubles title from Patrick Kinyua and Mercy Joseph but Nigeria dominated in other categories.

The tournament will feature some of the top badminton players in Africa like women singles top ranked Grace Gabriel from Nigeria, fifth ranked Foo Kune Kate from Mauritius and seventh ranked Bangi Bridget from Uganda.

The first round of matches will be played on June 19 preceded by an umpires course running from June 16-18. The course has been organized by the Badminton Confederation of Africa and Kenya Badminton Association.

Full Draw: Men Singles Qualification: Q1- Khanjani Farzin (IRI) vs Kumutari James; Q2- Odhiambo Derrick vs Monda Jonathan or Muriithi Peter; Q3- Mabwago Isaac vs Brian Odhiambo or Njeri Edwin; Q4- Muthomi Alfred vs Waya Farook (UGA); Q5- Senono Davies (UGA) or Mutisya Paul vs Mbabu Mukundi; Q6- Ngige Kirori or Sagini Lawrence vs Musembi Peter; Q7- Babu Alex (UGA) or Shigoli Geoffrey vs Mitambo Samuel; Q8- Msinya Caleb vs Chirchir Amos. Men Singles: Rogalski Michal (POL) vs Q8, Ebayo Herbert (UGA) vs Matheri Joseph, Hlinican Matej (SVK) vs Q5, Kirabo Fred (UGA) vs Q7, Wraber Luka (AUT) vs Mihigo Daniel (UGA), Donald Mabo (ZAM) vs Patrick Kinyua, Maddaloni Rosario (ITA) vs Q6, Motaghi Hassan (IRI) vs Mayega Ivan (UGA), Q4 vs John Muiruri, Shahbazi Mehran (IRI) vs Vattanirappel Vilson (AUT), Musisi Jacob (UGA) vs Bansal Oscar (IND), Orwaru Abner vs Greco Giovanni (ITA), Victor Odra vs Q3, Eskandari Vatannejad-Soroush (IRI) vs Couture Luke (CAN), Q1 vs Masaaba Bruno (UGA), Q2 vs Frohlich Jan (CZE).

Women Singles: Gabriel Grace (NGR) vs bye 1, Tarasewicz Edyta (POL) vs Nankabirwa Margaret (UGA), Wanjiru Sheila vs Amiripour Negin (IRI), Namakoye Mable (UGA) vs Muturi Wangui, Bangi Bridget (UGA) vs Joseph Mercy, Gakii Njage vs Gloria Najouka (UGA), Kamrani Pegah (IRI) vs Wangari Susan, Yeldy Marie (MRI) vs Sembogo Phiona (UGA), Rachael Wangari vs Awor Brenda (UGA), Hajiagha Soraya (IRI) vs Martins Lavina, Siamupangila Ogar (ZAM) vs Nakiyemba Aisha (UGA), Wangari Ndung’u vs Cicognini Jeanine (ITA), Delavari Sara (IRI) vs Muthoni Sheila, Agnes Nyandiko vs Nabusindo Brenda (UGA), Nakalyango Daisy (UGA) vs Nagda Naylee, Malaba Naliaka vs Foo Kune Kate (MRI).

Men Doubles: Greco Giovanni and Maddaloni Rosario (ITA) vs Chirchir Amos and Njeri Edwin, Kaloki Peter and Kumutari James vs Babu Alex and Waya Farook (UGA), Matheri Joseph and Orwaru Abner vs Kirabo Fred and Mayega Ivan (UGA), Mabwago Isaac and Brian Odhiambo vs Eskandari Vatannejad-Soroush and Motaghi Hassan (IRI), Mitambo Samuel and Odhiambo Derrick vs Masaaba Bruno and Senono Davies (UGA), Frohlich Jan (CZE) and Hlinican Matej (SVK) vs Patrick Kinyua and Muthomi Alfred, Vattanirappel Vilson and Wraber Luka (AUT) vs Khanjani Farzin and Shahbazi Mehran (IRI), Musembi Peter and Paul John vs Ebayo Herbert and Musisi Jacob (UGA).

Women Doubles: Foo Kune and Yeldy Marie (MRI) vs Bye 1, Nakamya Annette and Nakiyemba Aisha (UGA) vs Bye 5, Amiripour Negin and Kamrani Pegah (IRI) vs Bye 3, Bangi Bridget and Nakalyango Daisy (UGA) vs Bye 7, Joseph Mercy and Martins Lavina vs Awor Brenda and Nabusindo Brenda (UGA), Bye 4 vs Gabriel Grace (NGR) and Siamupangila Ogar (ZAM), Bye 6 vs Gloria Najouka and Nankabirwa Margaret (UGA), Bye 2 vs Delavari Sara and Hajiagha Soraya (IRI). Mixed Doubles: Patrick Kinyua and Joseph Mercy vs Bye 1, Mayega Ivan and Nabusindo Brenda (UGA) vs Bye 5, Musisi Jacob and Nankabirwa Margaret (UGA) vs Bye 3, Babu Alex and Gloria Najouka (UGA) vs Maina Peter and Agnes Nyandiko, Mabwago Isaac and Wangari Ndung’u vs Waya Farook and Namakoye Mable (UGA), Bye 4 vs Masaaba Bruno and Awor Brenda (UGA), Ebayo Herbert and Bangi Bridget (UGA) vs Donald Mabo and Siamupangila Ogar (ZAM, Bye 2 vs Matheri Joseph and Martins Lavina.