Menengai Oilers slide past Quins in sudden -death to reach semis

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Oct 01, 2017
  • Charles Cardovillis guided Kabras Sugar to the Sepetuka Sevens semi-finals. (Photo by Shutterspeed)

Three main cup quarter final matches of Sepetuka Sevens were closely fought before the final four teams reached the semi-finals.

In the last quarter final Menengai Oilers and Kenya Harlequin FC tied 19-19 at regulation timme before Sam Muregi scored a try in sudden-death for Menengai Oilers to qualify for the main cup quarter final.

Kabras edged out KCB 15-12 to book a date with Menengai Oilers in the semis.. Johnstone Mung'au and Keith Wasike scored two unconverted tries and Ahmed Shaban replied with one for KCB who trailed 5-10 at halftime.

Dan Sikuta scored the third try for Kabras before Andrew Amonde replied with for KCB.

The match between Homeboyz and Nakuru RFC was also close. Zeden Marrow scored the winning try for Homeboyz. The teams tied 7-7 at half time.

Impala seemingly had an easy task of reaching the semis by scoring two unanswered tries against Western Bulls in the first quarter final.

Try scorers for Impala were Derrick Mayar, Sam Onsomu and Sam Oliech. 

Sepetuka Sevens 

Main cup quarter finals: Impala 15 Western Bulls 0, Homeboyz 17 Nakuru 14, Kabras 15 KCB 12, Menengai Oilers 24 Quins 19; Semi-finals: Impala v Homeboyz, Kabras v Menengai Oilers; Final:

Playoff: .

5/6 semi-finals: Western Bulls v Nakuru, KCB v Quins; Final:  

Challenge Trophy quarter finals: Mwamba 26 Makueni 5, Mean Machine 35 Nondies 14, Strathmore University 19 Catholic University 17, Blak Blad 26 Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 10; Semi-finals: Mwamba 14 Mean Machine 19; Strathmore University 19 Blak Blad 12; Final: Mean Machine v Strathmore University. 

13th place semi-finals: Makueni 5 Nondies 10, Catholic University 24 Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 5; Final: Nondies v Catholic University. 

Day one results 

Pool A: KCB, Mwamba, Impala, Catholic University; KCB 29 Impala 5, Mwamba 42 Catholic University 7, KCB 33 Catholic University 5, Mwamba 10 Impala 15, Impala 29 Catholic University 5, KCB 20 Mwamba 15; Pool B: Nakuru RFC, Blak Blad, Menengai Oilers, Nondescirpts RUFC; Nakuru 17 Menengai Oilers 12, Blak Blad 31 Nondies 12, Nakuru 29 Nondies 0, Blak Blad 24 Menengai Oilers 26,  Menengai Oilers 37 Nondies 7, Nakuru 22 Blak Blad 7; Pool C: Homeboyz, Kenya Harlequin FC, Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika, Mean Machine; Homeboyz 29 Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 10, Quins 26 Mean Machine 0, Homeboyz 26 Mean Machine 12, Quins 33 Mt. Kenya Univ, Thika 7,  Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 7 Mean Machin24, Homeboyz 35 Quins 7; Pool D: Strathmore University, Kabras Sugar, Western Bulls, Makueni; Strathmore University 7 Western Bulls 14, Kabras 41 Makueni 0, Strathmore University 26 Makueni 14, Kabras 45 Western Bulls 5, Western Bulls 22 Makueni 7, Strathmore University 0 Kabras 17.

Overall Standing: Homeboyz 51, Nakuru 46, Menengai Oilers 43, KCB 42, Impala 42, Kabras 41, Strathmore 37, Quins 32, Mwamba 25, Mean Machine 23, Nondies 22, Blak Blad 16, Catholic University 6, Kisii 3, Daystar University 3, Makueni 2, Mombasa 2, KCA 1. 

Next fixtures

Christie Sevens, October 14-15 at RFUEA ground.

Dala Sevens, October 21-22 at Mamboleo Showground, Kisumu.  

Compiled from KRU