Moraa overcomes injury to merit selection

By ronnie evans
Jun 15, 2017
  • Junior athletes completed their trials at Nyayo Stadium on Wednesday with AK promising a solid performance at the World Championship next month. (Photo by Shutterspeed)

Multi talented 17 year old Mary Moraa overcame personal adversity and injury to be among the junior stars selected by Athletics Kenya for the World Under-18 Championship slated for July 12-16 at Kasarani Stadium.

AK on Wednesday named a team of over 40 athletes that will make up Team Kenya at the conclusion of the two-day national trials at Nyayo National Stadium.

Moraa who just returned to action for the trials after an injury expressed enthusiasm at being selected to represent her country.

“I am happy to be in this position because I had an injury during the national games.” I was determined to come and fight for a place because I know my potential. I am very happy to have been selected,” she said.

The form three pupil at Mogonga Mixed School based in Kisii, won three titles at the national games and will be a valuable component in Kenya’s hopes of a medal in the shorter distances.

Moraa will do the double at the championship where she will run in the 200m and 400m.

Hot medal hopeful

Another hot medal hopeful selected in the girls’ category is World Junior 5,000m silver medalist Immaculate Chepkirui. She was part of Team Kenya that took part in the World Cross Country Championship (Uganda) held in March.

“I am hopeful of winning gold medal although it will not be easy because of the level of competition. I just have to work on my speed and endurance which is important at this stage,” she said.

She added that her experience in Uganda has helped her develop as an athlete as she gears up to run in the 3000m.

Of significance is that Kenya will host over 140 countries in the week long edition with this being the last ever edition to be held as earlier announced by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF).

Kenya won the inaugural edition of the World Under-18 Championship held in Poland in 1999 as IAAF will focus on more regional based competitions in this age category.

Barnabas Korir, the AK head of youth development on Wednesday gave assurances that the team will be ready to compete for honours and that the federation has established a record scheme that will keep track of the progress of young athletes as they develop into their careers

Squad selected by AK
Boys
100m: Elijah Matayo, Kevin Nyangondo

200m: Philemon Koniari, Elijah Matayo
400m: Kelvin Sane, David Sanaik
800m: Noah Kiprono, Japeth Kibiwot
1,500m: George Managoi, Dominic Kipkemboi
3000m: Stanley Mburu, Edward Zakayo
110m Hurdles: James Mucheru, Peter Wambua
400m hurdles: Moitalel Mboke, David Saruni
2000m s/c: Leonard Bett, Kelvin Kipyegon
10,000m walk race: Dominic Samson, Joseph Sila
Javelin: Ita Nao, Nicholas Kiprotich
Hammer: Victor Kiplimo, Andrew Rukono
Shot put: Joseph Nyakundi, Reynold Kipkorir
Discus: Joseph Nyanga, Nicholas Kiprotich
Triple Jump: Phillip Mwema, Vincent Kilel
High Jump: Evans Kipchirchir, Micah Kipkirui
Girls
100m: Irine Chepkoech, Beatrice Anyango
200m: Mary Moraa, Beatrice Anyango
400m: Mary Moraa, Sharon Chebet
800m: Lydia Jeruto, Jackline Wamboi
1500m: Rachel Nzangi, Ednah Chepitok
3000m: Immaculate Chepkirui, Beatrice Chebet
100m hurdles: Nusra Rukia, Peninah Kerubo
400m hurdles: Irene Akinyi, Leah Jeruto
Shot put: Peninah Akoth, Sharon Mkite
2000m s/c: Caren Chebet, Mercy Chepkirui
5000m walk race: Lenah Nanjala,Regina Joshua
Javelin: Cynthia Chebet, Dorothy Chepng’etich
Triple Jump: Gloria Mulei, Janet Biwot
Long Jump: Gloria Mulee, Janet Biwott
Hammer: Christabel Abuti, Shantel Precious
Discuss: Harriet Chiluyi, Sharon Mukite