Nyaruai, Kipsang doubles light up forces meet, Kishoyian hits Beijing mark

By robert kibet
Jun 13, 2015
  • Veronica Nyaruai leads the 10000m final at the KDF championships at Kasarani.(Photo by Shutterspeed)

  • Emmanuel Kipsang on his way to winning the 5000m men's race at the at the KDF championships at Kasarani.(Photo by Shutterspeed)

  • Mike Mokamba wins the 200m men's final at the KDF championships at Kasarani.(Photo by Shutterspeed)

  • Alex Kiprotich the KDF Javelin champion.(Photo by Shutterspeed)

Nyaruai, Kipsang doubles light up forces meet, Kishoyian tops 400m Reigning World Half Marathon champion Gladys Cherono could not match Africa Games 3000m steeple chase champion Veronica Nyaruawell timed sprint in the 10000m event as she went ahead to bag her second Kenya Defense Forces track title on the final day of the three day athletics championships at the Kasarani stadium on Friday.

The star studded 400m line-up pushed Alphas Kishoyian to the hoped sub 45 as he won the race in 45.40, within the 45.50 qualifying mark for August's World championships in Beijing.

Nyaruai, winner of the 5000m race two days ago where she had also outsprinted Cherono who was the race-defending champion won the longer track event in 33:37.9.

Cherono timed 32:46.0 while seven seconds behind Nyaruai after their early break off. “Nyaruai and I broke up from the pack after the ninth lap. We maintained and kept exchanging the lead.

However, she utilized my strength by preferring to run behind me in addition to her 1500m running skills hence could sprint at the finish,” said Cherono.

Fully recovered from an hamstring injury which held her back at the London Marathon this year Jemimah Sumgong was able to test her form, ahead of a possible slot in Kenya's final team for the world Championships marathon, with a third place finish in 33.02.0.

Cherono, who will be seeking a 10000m slot at the World Championships trials, says her participation at the 5000m event helped sharpened her finish.Gladys Chemweno of Moi Air Base was fourth in 33.21.2.

Kipsang tops 5000m

The men’s 5000m finals saw winner of the 10 000m, 22-year old Emmanuel Kipsang of Laikipia Air Base complete a fine double easily wining the 12-lap race ahead of Stephen Arita, representing Nairobi by clocking 13.23.10, on top of his 10000m title where Arita had also came second.

Kipsang, who recently paced for marathoner Moses Mosop for a marathon in Daegu, Korea up to the 20km mark, says he is eyeing selection for Beijing.

“I am now in form and ready to meet my competitors at the coming nationals ahead of the trials. I am free from any injury,” said 22-year old Kipsang, who opened a gap after the seventh lap a lead he held on to to comfortably cross the finish line.John Chepkwony was third in 13.41.2 as Cyrus Rutto and Wilson Too clocked 13.47.05 and 13.48.16 respectively.

Olympic bronze 800m medalist Timothy Kitum, was beaten to third in the 2-lap race which was won by Jackson Kivuva and Nicholas Kiplang’at who tied at 1.45.8.

Jepleting wins 800, 1500m

In the 800m women, Selah Japleting, beat Beijing Olympic champion (1500)Nancy Jebet to crossing the finish in 2:50 before winning her preferred race the 1500m  4.16.3.Judith Kiyeng and Perin Nenkampi were second and third respectively.

In the men's 3000m steeple chase, Patrick Chukor of Isiolo outclassed Gilgil’s Geoffrey Ng’eno by finishing in 8.82.7, Ng’eno coming second 2.3 seconds later as Hillary Kemboi and Abel Mutai finished the order by posting 8.40.7 and 8.37.8 respectively.

Kishoyian proved a force to reckon when he beat an elite squad composed of Vincent Mumo, Boniface Mucheru and Mark Mutai in 45.40. Mumo was second when he clocked 46.36 with Joseph Poghisio posted 46.52 to claim third slot. Africa Games bronze 400m hurdles bronze medalist Boniface Mucheru was fourth as Mutai came fifth in 46.70 and 46.82 respectively.

James Magut shined in the 1500m finals when he humiliated Cornelius Kiplagat (3.44.1) and Gideon Gathimba (3.44.7) by clocking 3.43.3. 

In the field events, Priscilla Isiaho threw 13.20m in the women short put, on top of her bronze medal at the javelin where she threw 39.69m in the event won by Jane Jepleting and Zeddy Cherotich who threw 46.89m and 45.25m respectively.

Alex Kiprotich of Embakasi won the men’s javelin when he threw 71.72 followed by Nelson Yegon of Thika (70.02) and Geoffrey Leitich of Lanet (67.00). Priscilla Isiaho threw 13.20m in the women short put, after her third place in the javelin where she threw 39.69m in the event won by Jane Jepleting with a throw of 46.89m. Zeddy Cherotich was second with her throw of 45.25m.