Western Bulls look for green pasture at Kabras' Sugar Farms

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Oct 21, 2017
  • Kabras Sugar won their opening three matches at Dala Sevens. They face Western Bulls in the main cup quarter finals at the Mamboleo Showground on Sunday. (Photo by Shutterspeed)

A Western Derby is on the menu when Kabras Sugar face Western Bulls in the main cup quarter finals of Dala Sevens, the sixth tournament of the Kenya Rugby Union National Sevens Circuit.

Kabras Sugar, the top seeds qualified for the quarter finals without conceding a point after beating Makueni 12-0 in their opening match, Kisumu 24-0 and Daystar University 26-0.

Charles Cardovillis, the Kabras coach said it was a perfect day for the millers who still have their sight on the overall title. 

The second seeds Impala conceded only five points on their way to topping Pool B. They beat Webuye RFC 36-0, Egerton University 35-0 and Kisii RFC 10-5. They have a date with Blak Blad in the quarter finals.

KCB had a narrow 22-19 win in their first Pool C match against Catholic University before despatching Mt. Kenya University, Thika 31-0 and Blak Blad 17-7 to set a date with Webuye RFC in the cup quarter finals.

Dennis Mwanja, the KCB coach was pleased with the performance. He was disappointed some teams failed to travel to Kisumu. "It would have been good to have a full house at the last tournament," he stated.

Homeboyz easily qualified for the quarter finals after topping Pool D on a clean sheet. They beat Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology (MMUST) 31-0, University of Eldoret (UoE) 46-0 and Western Bulls 27-0 to book a date with Makueni in the quarters.  

Challenge Trophy quarters

Kisumu v UoE (9.30 a.m.), Catholic University v Egerton (9.50), Masinde Muliro University v Daystar University (10.10), Kisii RFC v Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika (10.30)

Main Cup quarters

Kabras Sugar v Western Bulls (10.50), KCB v Webuye (11.10), Homeboyz v Makueni (11.30)i, Impala v Blak Blad (11.50). 

Dala sevens

Day one results 

Pool A: Kabras Sugar, Daystar University, Makueni, Kisumu RFC; Kabras 12 Makueni 0, Daystar University 10 Kisumu 14, Kabras 24 Kisumu 0, Daystar University 0 Makueni 31, Makueni 17 Kisumu 0, Kabras 26 Daystar University 0.

Pool B: Impala, Kisii RFC, Webuye RFC, Egerton University; Impala 36 Webuye 0, Kisii 24 Egerton 12, Impala 35 Egerton 0, Kisii 7 Webuye 17, Webuye 14 Egerton 12, Impala 10 Kisii 5.

Pool C: KCB, Blak Blad, Catholic University, Mt. Kenya University, Thika; KCB 22 Catholic University 19, Blak Blad 19 Mt. Kenya University, Thika 0, KCB  31 Mt Kenya Univ., Thika 0, Blak Blad 31 Catholic University 7, Catholic University 24 Mt. Kenya Univ., Thika 7, KCB 17 Blak Blad 7.

Pool D: Homeboyz, Western Bulls, Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology (MMUST), University of Eldoret (UoE); Homeboyz 31 Masinde Muliro University 0, Western Bulls 12 UoE 0,  Homeboyz 46 UoE 0, Western Bulls 12 Masinde Muliro University 12, Masinde Muliro University 22 UoE 17, Homeboyz 27 Western Bulls 0.