World Youth Qualifiers for East African and World 1500m champions

Jun 07, 2011

Eastern Africa Youth 1500m silver medalist Sheila Chepngetich upset world Cross Country Champion Faith Chepngetich in the national trials held on Tuesday at the Nyayo National stadium.

Sheila, a standard seven pupil at Kipsoyen primary comfortably won the 1500m in 4:14.8 comfortably to book her spot for next month’s World Youth Championship to be held in Lille, France.

Faith who placed second in 4:19.2 is however looking to add another global title to the one she won in Punta Umbria in Spain last March.

“After qualifying for youth championship, my main target will now be to put a spirited fight and win the world track title,” said Faith,17.

Margaret Chelimo (4:24.0) and Dorcas Chepkemoi(4:25.1 ) finished third and fourth respectively.

But the age limit rules for the Youth event locked out Cyrus Ruto and Albert Rop who despite finishing first and second in the 5000m did not make the team, as they are both 19.

Those making the team for the biannual event are required to below 17 years.

Ruto who finished second behind Rop in the just concluded National Secondary games won the 5,000 meters race in 13:45.2 beating, National secondary games champion Rop. Rop clocked 14:46:2.

Peter Rono  came in a distant third in 15:05.1 while Victor Kimutai placed fourth in 15:16.4.

The top two finishers are now looking to make the senior team for future competitions.

“It’s sad that I cannot compete in the youth championship due to my age, I will try and work on my pace as I look to secure a place in the senior team,” said Ruto, a form three student of St. Francis Kinuron in Keiyo North, the same school that the 800 meters world record holder David Rudisha studied.

Brillian Chebet beat Ziporah Wanjiru to win the women’s 3000m race in 9:11.1 and qualify for the Lille championship.

Wanjiru finished in 9:11.4 with Agnes Chebet clocking 9:14.8 both times well within the qualifying mark.

Clementine Chelangat won the 10,000 meters women in a time of 34:43.1 with Caroline Nyakawa (35:14:1) finishing second. Juliane Nzoika settled for the third position after clocking 41:03:1

In the 10,000 men’s walk David Munyau and Geoffrey Nyandogo benefited after four of the six starters were disqualified from the race for failing to adhere to the competition rules/

Munyau easily beat his only challenger Nyandogo in 46:14.5. 

The championship ends on Wednesday when Athletics Kenya will unveil the final team for the World Youth Championships scheduled for July 6-11 in Lille, France.

The Kenyan team will be looking to improve or match their performance at the 2009 event held in Italy where the country topped the medal standings with Six Gold, Seven Silver and a bronze medal.

 

 

Elvince Joshua

© All rights reserved