• Kenya teams fall to Uganda in the Elgon Cup

  • Share on Facebook  


  • Photo:FilePhoto:File
Apr 21, 2012-

Kenya 15s team lost 19-5 in the first leg of the Elgon Cup played at the Kyadondo Rugby grounds in Kampala with Uganda Lady Cranes also carrying the day 15-6 against the visitors.

It was a tough fight for Yayiro Kasasa’s men, who were kept into the game by the good kicks of Anthony Kinene in the first half.

Kinene scored two penalties to put Uganda in control 6-0 at half time as they defended well, locking out the Kenyans who had promised to take both the away and home leg in Nairobi later with ease.

As the second half started, Romano Ogwal broke off for the first try for the hosts, as the patriotic fans went into wild celebrations as the sceptical ones looked on, remembering that Kenya had in the past turned the tide on Uganda in past encounters.

Lawrence Buyaki put the Kenyans back on the game with a fantastic try, which they failed to convert as they piled pressure on the host.

Kimono picked up a tackle, outpacing the Kenyan for a try which took Uganda’s lead to 19-5, a result that they will be cautious to protect when they head to Nairobi in a fortnight’s time.

The Uganda ladies also had a good day when Charlotte Mudoola, Winnie Atyang and Rosenberg Kanyunyuzi making Uganda’s tries as they beat Kenya 15-6. Janet Owino made Kenya’s six points.

 

Courtesy Ugandasports.org


  • TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Quins
    16 12 1 3 363 170 193 10 60
    Nakuru
    16 11 1 4 345 240 105 9 55
    KCB
    16 9 2 5 347 248 99 11 51
    Strathmore
    17 10 0 7 317 213 104 10 50
    Mwamba
    17 9 0 8 409 293 116 8 44
    Impala
    16 7 1 8 301 298 3 6 36
    Nondies
    16 6 1 9 292 304 -12 8 34
    MeanMachine
    16 6 0 10 208 325 -117 6 30
    Homeboyz
    16 6 0 10 231 338 -107 3 27
    Kisumu
    16 2 0 14 207 580 -373 5 13
    TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Quins II
    16 15 1 0 473 119 354 9 71
    Western Bulls
    16 14 0 2 338 158 180 12 68
    KCB II
    16 11 1 4 247 184 63 8 54
    Strathmore II
    17 9 0 8 293 250 43 9 45
    Nondies II
    16 8 1 7 237 226 11 7 41
    Nakuru II
    16 8 0 8 168 212 -44 4 36
    Mwamba II
    17 5 2 10 199 288 -89 5 29
    Impala II
    16 5 0 11 213 320 -107 3 23
    MeanMachine II
    16 4 0 12 195 301 -106 7 23
    TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Eldoret RFC
    9 7 0 2 200 39 161 7 35
    Masinde Muliro
    8 6 0 2 162 45 117 5 29
    Moi University
    9 6 0 3 129 99 30 4 24
    Bungoma
    9 5 0 4 143 139 4 4 22
    Maseno
    9 5 0 4 108 109 -1 3 21
    Kakamega II
    9 5 0 4 121 103 18 3 19
    Kisumu II
    9 4 0 5 117 171 -54 3 15
    Webuye
    8 3 0 5 95 111 -16 4 10
    Kisii
    8 3 0 5 91 109 -18 3 9
    Siaya MTC
    9 0 0 9 0 216 -216 0 -18
    TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Blakblad
    8 8 0 0 251 38 213 7 39
    USIU
    8 7 0 1 184 30 154 5 33
    Mombasa
    8 6 0 2 235 56 179 6 30
    KCA
    8 4 0 4 112 117 -5 4 18
    Oryx
    7 3 0 4 89 136 -47 2 12
    Spartans
    8 2 0 6 67 172 -105 2 8
    Mombasa Poly
    8 1 0 7 49 249 -200 2 6
    Jkuat
    7 2 0 5 68 135 -67 1 5
    Pwani Univesrity
    8 1 0 7 36 168 -132 2 -4
    TEAM P W D L FOR AG DIFF BONUS PTS
    Egerton 11 10 0 1 338 43 295 8 48
    Kimathi Uni 11 8 0 3 150 86 64 7 37
    Kenya Poly 11 8 0 2 181 111 70 6 32
    Catholic Uni 11 7 0 4 181 124 57 3 29
    Thika rfc 11 6 0 5 168 129 39 6 28
    Blakblad II 10 5 0 5 104 115 -11 2 22
    Multimedia 11 5 0 6 129 133 -4 3 21
    Kabarak uni 11 5 0 6 154 137 17 4 20
    KEMU 11 4 0 7 116 160 -44 4 18
    Comras 11 3 0 8 99 247 -148 3 11
    Daystar 10 4 0 6 103 173 -70 2 10
    Nazarene 11 1 0 10 63 216 -153 3 -1
    Picture of The Week