Kengewa, Ndovu Fight for BRSS Semis Spot

By francis marangu
May 17, 2021

Universities franchise Nguvu Kengewa and Top Fry Ndovu will be seeking to snatch the semi final qualification slot up for grabs this weekend when the Bamburi Rugby Super Series, BRSS, enters day three.

The two sides will be fighting to join Ugandan franchise Rwenzori in the last four from pool B. Kengewa will play Mamba in Nairobi while Ndovu travels to Kampala for a tough encounter against Rwenzori.

Bollore Nyumbu and UAP Papa have all qualified from pool A and their meeting this weekend will be a tough one to decide who tops the group.

Ndovu will go to their match against Mamba with an advantage having won one match and drawn one.

The long journey to Kampala might be a distraction to their preparations but that is no enough reason for them to give away points.

In real sense, their visit to Kampala provides them with the biggest test so far. They have dependable players on their side like Martin Muita who has so far scored 22 points, captain Edwin Makori, Duncan Mwangi and Mike Okombe.

KCB boosts Rwenzori preparations

Rwenzori will be keen to finish top with a win on Saturday which makes the match a fierce battle.

The franchise received a boost this week after Kenya Commercial Bank bankrolled their preparations with Sh.10 million.

They will welcome back utility player Joseph Aredo who missed last week’s 53-3 win over Mamba in Mombasa while Lock Joel Anguyo and prop Timothy Kabonero are nursing injuries.

The formality Pool A match pitting Kiboko versus Victoria will cap a double header in Kampala. Only pride will be at stake in this match as both teams have been eliminated and their results will have no effect on the group’s standings.

For Kengewa, they will also have some advantage on their corner by the virtue of the opponent they will be facing. Mamba has been the group’s whipping boys and has lost all their matches leading to early elimination.

They will only be out for pride when they get to the pitch on Saturday which might make Kengewa’s arithmetic simple.

Their good display against Ndovu last weekend will probably spur Kengewa into registering not only a win but a comfortable one against the weakened Coastal franchise.

However, they must be wary of their opponents who might spoil the party as they would want to bow out decently with a win.

Kengewa’s Cyprian Kuto will be the man to watch for his side after bagging home the man-of-the-match award against Ndovu.

Last weekend’s super substitutes Geoffrey Githaiga and John Okwara could be the saviors this time round but the side has good players in Tony Owuor, Charles Omondi and Adrian Opondo who are destined to play a key role in the match.

Head coach Charles Ngovi proved his tactical prowess last weekend when his well timed second half substitutions earned Kengewa a draw against Ndovu after trailing 10-5 at halftime.

That could as well be his secret weapon against Mamba this weekend.

Adaka out for Papa

Action in Pool A will be highlighted by the top-of-the-table clash between Papa and Nyumbu.

Both teams are joint top with ten points and the winner will enjoy a fair pairing plus home advantage in the semifinals.

Eighth man Max Adaka is the only injury blow for Papa and will be replaced by John Ahenda.

Louis Kisia, who missed their match against Victoria last weekend, makes a return to the side while Joshua Chisanga fits in at the back row in the only changes made by head coach Paul Odera.

Fabian Olando, who tops the point scorers roll with 38, will definitely be one of the players expected to lead the Papa mission against Nyumbu.

Wingers Leonard Mugaisi and Darwin Mukidza will equally be counted on to contain Nyumbu as well as the experienced Lavin Asego and fullback Mike Agevi.

Nyumbu will highly depend on their try scoring machines Leon Adongo and Wilson Kopondo who have four each and 20 points.

Nick Barasa, Edwin Achayo and youngster Sammy Oliech are other key players expected to line up for the franchise.

Fixtures: Pool A: KCB Victoria v Mumias Sugar Kiboko (2.00pm, Kampala), Bollore Nyumbu v UAP Papa (4.00pm, RFUEA); Pool B: Rwenzori v Top Fry Ndovu (4.00pm, Kampala), Nguvu Kengewa v Mamba (2.00pm, RFUEA).