• Angola coach names defensive but attack minded squad for Stars tie

  • Share on Facebook  


Mar 25, 2011- The Angolan team jetted into Nairobi on Friday evening, just a couple of hours before their match against Kenya’s Harambee stars at the Nyayo National Stadium.

Angola Coach Lito Vidigal has opted for his usual 4-5-1 formation but could easily switch to the classic 4-4-2  where he could make use of the creative  Djalma Campos Mateus Galiano or former Manchester United striker Manucho Goncalves to support the attack.

Except for last minute changes, Vidigal who was unable to travel with all his players due to travel hitches, is set to stick to the following starting eleven which he unveiled in Luanda: Luís Mamona João ‘Lamá’; Danny Afonso Massunguna, Carlos Manuela Alonso ‘Kaly’, Michael Mingo Bille, Adérito de Carvalho ‘Dede’, Dominiqui Kivuvu, Gilbert, Matthew Galiano, Djalma Campos and Manucho Gonçalves.

After guiding his team to the finals of the CHAN in Sudan last month, Vidigal is aware of the huge expectations on the team but warns it will not be easy beating the Stars at home.

"It's an important game for us and victory will leave us in a very comfortable position. But it is also a very crucial game for Kenya, so it will be very difficult, but as always we hope for the best, which is victory.”

The tactician is happy with the players’ response to training in the few days they have been in camp.

" There is definitely a great understanding between us and now we will get to be tested.  But am happy with the positive attitude and spirit of commitment amongst the players and you can genuinely feel the desire and dedication to perform well," he added.

The Angolan coach is however not under any pressure and was quick to dismiss sceptics who claim this match could be the defining moment for the ‘Black Antelopes’.

Football is a high-pressured job. But we should not put any pressure on ourselves because we have played two and this is our third match so our fate cannot be decided as we have other matches ahead. So the only pressure we have is because we want to grow and improve our performance every time.’

Kenya is currently ranked bottom of the group with one point with Angola in third with three points. Group leaders Uganda will be away to Guinea Bissau. 

Evelyn Watta

© All rights reserved 

 

Who do you fancy to win the Rugby World Cup?

Your Vote:






Group A
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10 Cap Verde 1-0 Mali
5/09/10 Liberia 1-1 Zimbabwe
8,9,10/10/10 Mali 2-1 Liberia
10/10/10 Zimbabwe 0-0 Cap Verde
26/03/11 Cap Verde  4-2 Liberia
26/03/11 Mali  1-0 Zimbabwe
5/06/11 Liberia  1-0 Cap Verde
5/06/11 Zimbabwe  2-1 Mali
3/09/11 Mali  3-0 Cap Verde
4/09/11 Zimbabwe  3-0 Liberia
8/10/11- Liberia  2-2 Mali
8/10/11- Cap Verde  2-1 Zimbabwe
  Group B
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10 Nigeria  2-0 Madagascar
5/09/10 Ethiopia 1-4 Guinea
10/10/10 Madagascar  0-1 Ethiopia
10/10/10 Guinea1-0 Nigeria
27/03/11 Nigeria  4-0 Ethiopia
27/03/11 Madagascar  1-1 Guinea
5/06/11 Ethiopia  2-2 Nigeria
5/06/11 Guinea  4-1 Madagascar
4/09/11 Madagascar  0-2 Nigeria
4/09/11 Guinea 1-0 Ethiopia
8/10/11 Ethiopia  4-2 Madagascar
8/10/11 Nigeria  2-2 Guinea
Group C
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10 Mozambique 0-0 Libya
5/09/10 Zambia 4-0 Comoros
10/10/10 Libya 1-0 Zambia
9,/10/10 Comoros  0-1   Mozambique
27/03/11 Mozambique  0-2 Zambia
28/03/11 Libya  3-0 Comoros
4/06/11 Zambia  3-0 Mozambique
5/06/11 Comoros  1-1 Libya
3/09/11 Libya  1-0 Mozambique
4/09/11 Comoros 1-2 Zambia
8/10/11 Zambia  0-0 Libya
8/10/11 Mozambique  3-0 Comoros
    Group D
Date - Time Team Results Team
3/09/10  Algeria             1-1 Tanzania
4/09/10 Morocco   0-0 Central Africa
9/10/10 Tanzania   0-1 Morocco
10/10/10 Central Africa   2-0 Algeria
27/03/11 Algeria  1-0 Morocco
26/03/11 Tanzania 2-1 Central Africa
4/06/11 Morocco  4-0 Algeria
5/06/11 Central Africa  2-1 Tanzania
3/09/11 Tanzania  1-1 Algeria
4/09/11 Central Africa  0-0 Morocco
9/10/11 Morocco  3-1 Tanzania
9/10/11 Algeria  2-0 Central Africa  
Group E
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10 RD Congo 2-4 Senegal
4/09/10 Mauritius 1-3 Cameroon
9/10/10 Senegal  7-0 Mauritius
9/10/10 Cameroon 1-1 RD Congo
27/03/11 RD Congo  3-0 Mauritius
26/03/11 Senegal  1-0 Cameroon
5/06/11 Mauritius  1-2 RD Congo
4/06/11 Cameroon  0-0 Senegal
3/09/11 Senegal  2-0 RD Congo
3/09/11 Cameroon  5-0 Mauritius
9/10/11-13h00 GMT Mauritius  0-2 Senegal
7/10/11 RD Congo  2-3 Cameroon
  Group F
Date - Time Team Results Team
3,4,5/09/10 Mauritania (withdrew)   Burkina Faso
4/09/10 Gambia 3-1 Namibia
9/10/10 Burkina Faso 3-1 Gambia
8,9,10/10/10 Namibia   Mauritania(withdrew)
25,26,27/03/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Gambia
26/03/11 Burkina Faso 4-0 Namibia
- Gambia   Mauritania(withdrew)
4/06/11 Namibia 1-4  Burkina Faso
3,4,5/09/11 Burkina Faso   Mauritania(withdrew)
3/09/11 Namibia  1-0 Gambia
8/10/11 Gambia  1-1 Burkina Faso
7,8,9/10/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Namibia
Group G
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10 S.Africa 2-0 Niger
5/09/10 Egypt 1-1 Sierra Leone
10/10/10 Niger  1-0 Egypt
10/10/10 S.Leone   0-0 South Africa
26/03/11 S. Africa  1-0 Egypt
27/03/11 Niger  3-1 Sierra Leone
5/06/11 Egypt  0-0 South Africa
3/06/11 S.Leone  1-0 Niger
4/09/11 Niger  2-1 South Africa
4/09/11 S.Leone  2-1 Egypt
8/10/11 Egypt 3-0 Niger
8/10/11 S.Africa  0-0 Sierra Leone
  Group H
Date - Time Team Relts Team
4/09/10 Cote d’Ivoire 3-0 Rwanda
5/09/10 Benin  1-1 Burundi
9/10/10 Rwanda 0-3 Benin
8,9,10/10/10 Burundi    0-1 Cote d’Ivoire
27/03/11 Cote d’Ivoire  2-1 Benin
26/03/11 Rwanda  3-1 Burundi
5/06/11 Benin  2-6 Cote d’Ivoire
5/06/11 Burundi  3-1 Rwanda
3/09/11 Rwanda  0-5 Cote d’Ivoire
4/09/11 Burundi  1-1 Benin
9/10/11  Benin 0-1  Rwanda
9/10/11 Cote d’Ivoire  2-1 Burundi
  Group I
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10 Sudan   2-0 Congo
5/09/10 Swaziland 0-3 Ghana
10/10/10 Congo   3-1 Swaziland
8,9,10/10/10 Ghana 0-0 Sudan
27/03/11 Sudan  3-0 Swaziland
27/03/11 Congo  0-3 Ghana
5/06/11 Swaziland  1-2 Sudan
3/06/11 Ghana  3-1 Congo
4/09/11 Congo  0-1 Sudan
2,/09/11 Ghana  2-0 Swaziland
8/10/11 Swaziland 0-1  Congo
8/10/11 Sudan  0-2 Ghana
  Group J
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10 Guinea Bissau 1-0 Kenya
4/09/10 Uganda 3-0 Angola
9/10/10 Kenya  0-0 Uganda
9/10/10 Angola 1-0 Guinea Bissau
26/03/11 Guinea Bissau  0-1 Uganda
26/03/11 Kenya  2-1 Angola
4/06/11 Uganda  2-0 Guinea Bissau
3,4,5/06/11 Angola  1-0 Kenya
3/09/11 Kenya  2-1 Guinea Bissau
4/09/11 Angola  2-0 Uganda
8/10/11 Uganda  0-0 Kenya
8/10/11 Guinea Bissau  0-2 Angola
  Group K Date - Time   Team   Result   Team
01/07/10 Chad 2-2 Togo
01/07/10 Tunisie 0-1 Botswana
09/07/10 Togo 1-1 Malawi
09/07/10 Botswana 1-0 Chad
11/08/10 Chad 1-3 Tunisie
11/08/10 Malawi 1-1 Botswana
4/09/10 Tunisie 2-2 Malawi
4/09/10 Botswana  2-1 Togo
9/10/10 Malawi 6-2 Chad
10/10/10 Togo        1-2 Tunisie
17/11/10 Togo  0-0 Chad
17/11/10 Bostwana  1-0 Tunisia
26/03/11 Malawi  1-0 Togo
27/03/11 Chad  0-1 Botswana
5/06/11 Tunisie  5-0 Chad
5/06/11 Botswana 0-0 Malawi
3/09/11 Malawi  0-0 Tunisie
4/09/11 Togo  1-0 Botswana
8/10/11 Chad  2-2 Malawi
8/10/11 Tunisie  2-0 Togo
     
Group A
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Mali 6 3 1 2 9 6 3 10
Cape Verde 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10
Zimbabwe 6 2 2 2  7 5 2 8
Liberia 6 1 2 3 7 12 -5   5
 
Group B
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Guinea 6 4 2 0 13 5 8 14
Nigeria 6 3 2 12 5 7 11
Ethiopia 6 2 1 3  8 13 -5 7
Madagascar 6 0 1 5  4 14 -10 1
Group C
TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPts
Zambia6411112913
Libya633061512
Mozambique621346-27
Comoros6015214-121
  
  Group D
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Morocco 6 3 2 1 8 2 6 11
Central Africa 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
Algeria 6 2 2 2 5 8 -3 8
Tanzania 6 1 2 3 6 9 -3 5
 
Group E
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Senegal 6 5 1 0 16 2 14 16
Cameroon 6 3 2 1 12 5 7 11
RD Congo 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1 7
Mauritius 6 0 0 6 2 22 -200
 
Group F
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Burkina Faso 4 3 1 0  12 3 9 10
Gambia 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4
Namibia 4 1 0 3 3 11 -8 3
Group G
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Niger 6 3 0 3 6 8 2 9
South Africa 6 2 3 1 4 2 2 9
Sierra Leone 6 2 3 1 5 5 0 9
Egypt 6 1 2 3 5 5 0 5
 
Group H
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Cote d’Ivoire 6 6 0 0 19 4 15 18
Rwanda 6 2 0 4 5 15 -10 6
Burundi 6 1 2 3 7 9 -2 5
Benin 6 1 2 3 8 11 -3 5
 
Group I
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ghana 6 5 1 0 13 1 12 16
Sudan 6 4 1 1 8 3 5 13
Congo 6 2 0 4 5 10 -5 6
Swaziland 6 0 0 6 2 14 -12 0
 
Group J
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Angola 6 4 0 2 7 5 2 12
Uganda 6 3 2 6 2 4 11
Kenya 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8
Guinea Bissau 6 1 0 5 2 8 -6 3
   
Group K
Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Botswana 8 5 2 1 7 3 4 17
Tunisia 8 4 2 2 14 6 8 14
Malawi 8 2 6 0 13 8 5 12
Togo 8 1 3 4 6 10 -4 6
Chad 8 0 3 5 7 20 -13  3

Gabon, Equatorial Guinea (co-hosts), Niger, Angola, Botswana, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Mali, Senegal, Tunisia, Zambia, Burkina Faso,Morocco, Libya and Sudan.Libya and Sudan secured the two places at the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations reserved for the best runners-up from qualifying groups containing three or four teams. 
Picture of The Week