• Guest Lorchima grabs Prisons 10000 crown,Kiplagat storms to 800 win

  • Share on Facebook  


  • Silas kiplagat lines up for the 800m race which he won in 1:44.8.(Photo by Shutterspeed)Silas kiplagat lines up for the 800m race which he won in 1:44.8.(Photo by Shutterspeed)
May 04, 2012-

Guest runner Priscilla Lorchima grabbed the women’s 10 000m Kenya Prison title as World 1500m Silver medalist Silas kiplagat stormed to a commanding victory in the 800m as the two day championships came to a close, Friday.

Lorchima, who finished fifth in the same games last year will have to thank her gods after favourite, Eunice Kales of Kenya prison Training College (PSTC) who was leading until the last four laps pulled out of the race.

The 23 years old, running bare feet under the mid day sun at the Nyayo national stadium easily won the race ahead of Central Province’s Alice Mogire who finished second.

Lorchima who finished seventh in this year’s Kilimanjaro half marathon was elated by her surprise win at the Prisons championships.

“I came to the games to improve on my time and also to market myself. I ran with spikes yesterday in the 5000m and realized that they were pulling me that is why I decided to ran bare foot.”

The Kuresoi based athlete posted 33:52.0 while Mogire finished almost a minute later with 34:15.5. Caroline Kwambai of Nairobi Province took 34:46.5 to finish third a head veteran marathoner, Catherine Ndereba who was running to help her team accumulate points.

She clocked 34:54.5 ahead of Susan Nakafana (35:11.1) and Jane Wanja who finished fifth and sixth respectively.

World silver 1500m silver medalist Silas Kiplagat who opted to find his pace in the 800m acheieved his target of running under 1:46 as he improved his heat time by three seconds when he ran the finals.

The commonwealth games champion from India convincingly won the race in 1:44.8 , and now looks to race in the opening Diamond league race in Doha next Friday. Reuben Bett posted 1:46.0 to finish second as Isaac Kipketer took third position in 1:47.2.

Lydia Wafula took the women’s 800m title in 2:01.9 and the PSTC based athlete was followed by Silvia Chesire (2:04.9) in second position while Silvia Cherop (2:11.5) and Miriam Chepkemoi came third and fourth respectively.

As expected African 400m Hurdles bronze medalist Maureen Jelagat, running for Central Province won both the 400m and hurdles races. Jelagat beat Western Province Joan Awuor in the 400m hurdles after she posted 59.5.

Awuor third in the 400m crossed the line in 63.0 for second ahead of third placed Regina Munatya (63.9. In the 400m, Jelagat outpaced veteran Elizabeth Muthuka to cross the line first in 52.2.

Muthuka looking to qualify for the Olympics after serving her two-year doping ban which was imposed on her just before the Beijing Games who finished second in 57.3 ahead of Joan Awuor and Lillian Maingi.

Coast based Kibet Berngetuny was not cowed by the presence of seasonal 5000m runner Thomas Longosiwa who was also looking for endurance in the 1500m as he won the race in 3:40.7.

Longosiwa finished a second behind in 3:41.0 with Dominic Mutuku settling for third in a time of 3:41.6.

 

Selected results

10000m men

1.   Isaac Korir (28:25.2)

2.  John mwangangi (28:47.5)

3.  Charles cheruiyot (28:51.1)

4.  Joseph birech (29:07.8)

5.  Daniel Too (29:26.4)

10000m women

1.   Priscilla Lorchima (33:52.0)

2.  Alice Mogire (34:15.5)

3.  Caroline Kwambai (34:46.5)

4.  Catherine Ndereba (34:54.5)

5.  Susan Nakafana (35:11.5)

5000m men

1.   Timothy Kiptoo (13:40.0)

2.  Silas Muturi (13:47.50

3.  John Mwangangi 13:48.4

4.  Jonathan Koskey 13:52.7

800m women

1.   Lydia Wafula (2:01.9)

2.  Silvia Chesebe (2:04.9)

3.  Silvia Cherop (2:11.5)

4.  Miriam Chepkemoi (2:19.5)

800m M

1.   Silas Kiplagat 1:44.8)

2.  Reuben Bett (1:46.0)

3.  Isaac Kipketer (1:47.2)

4.  Gideon Kipngetich (1.47.9)

3000m steeplechase women

1.   Christine Kambua (10:11.8)

2.  Nancy Kimaio (10:26.2)

3.  Nancy Nzisa (10:46.7)

 

1500m women

1.   Lucia Mutie (4:26.0)

2.  Tabitha Wambui (4:26.3)

3.  Agnes Katunge (4:27.6)

4.  Margaret Wanjiru (4:27.0)

1500m men

1.   Kibet Barngetuny (3:40.7)

2.  Thomas Longosiwa (3:41.0)

3.  Dominic Mutuku (3:41.6)

4.  Hosea Chirchir (3:41.7)

 

Elvince Joshua

© All rights reserved 

 

 

 

 


  • Picture of The WeekGor Mahia Rama Salim celebrates his second goal with fans.