• Jelimo steals the Show at AK Mumias meet

  • Share on Facebook  


  • Pamela Jelimo won the 400m race of the 6th AK meeting in Mumias in of 53.6 seconds.(Photo:File)Pamela Jelimo won the 400m race of the 6th AK meeting in Mumias in of 53.6 seconds.(Photo:File)
Apr 21, 2012-

Olympic champion Pamela Jelimo impressive form carried on saturday the second day of the AK National Bank meeting in Mumias with a dominant display in the 400m.

Jelimo was undoubtedly the toast of toast of the sixth AK meeting with a winning time of 53.6 seconds outrunning Ugandan Agnes Aneno of Uganda (55.7) and third placed Catherine Nandi from Lanet who clocked 56.1.

She later teamed up with Aneno to win the 4 by 400m relay for Maximum Speed Development team in 3:41.6.

The world indoor champion who was using the races as part of her preparation for the next month’s opening round of the Samsung Diamond league meeting in Doha, improved on her 54.5 seconds time from Friday’s qualifying heats of the 400m.

World record holder David Rudisha skipped Saturday’s finals after his 45.8 seconds win in the 400m heats, paving way for Rugby star turned athlete Collins Omae to steal the show in 47.4 ahead of Moses Ngetich (47.4).

In the absence of the leading names in the 800m, Michael Too and Faith Chepngetich were crowned winners of the two lap race in 1:49.0 and 2:03.9.

World 2000m Youth Champion Conseslus Kipruto was outstanding in the men's 3000m steeplechase which he won in  8:26.0. The teenager beat Jairus Kipchoge( 8:26.4) and Abel Mutai (8:31.4) to second and third respectively.

 

Selected Results:

100m women:

1. Millicent Ndoro (police) 12.0

2.Eunice Kadogo (indivi) 12.3

3. Marylene Chelagat (police) 12.4 

 

100m men

1. Ibrahim Muya (prisons) 10.4

2. Emmanuel Lentukule (Lanet) 10.8

3. Jason jagongo (Lanet) 10.9

 

400m women:

1. Pamela Jelimo   (police) 53.6

2. Agnes Aneno (Uganda) 55.7

3. Catherine Nandi (Lanet) 56.1

 

400m men

1. Collins Omae 47.4

2. Moses Ngetich 47.8

3. Alfred Kipketer 48.0

 

800m men

1. Michael Too 1:49.0

2. Edwin Kemboi 1:49.2

3. Gedion Kipngetich 1:49.3

 

800m women

1. Faith Chepngetich 2: 03.9

2. Jepleting Busienei (lanet) 2:06.6

3. Sylvia (prisons) 2:08.1.

 

1,500m women

1.Lydia Wafula 4:17.08

2.Farida Chelang'a 4:18.03

3. Janet  Ochola 4:18.07

 

1,500m men

1. Vincent Kibet 3:41.2

2. Elkana Yego 3:41.5

3. Alex Kibet 3:41. 9

 

3000m sc men

1.    Conseslus Kipruto  8:26.0

2.    Jairus Kipchoge  8:26.4

3.    Abel Mutai  8: 31.4

3000m sc women

 1.    Tabitha Chelagat 9:50.8

2.    Agnes Chesang  9:57

 

400m H men

1. Christopher Ngetich (ind) 51.9

2. Nicholas Bett (police) 53.5

3. Emmanuel Kimeli (police) 53.8

 

400m H women

1. Maureen Chelangat (prisons) 64.0

2. Ndunge Mdibo (Machakos) 65.3

3. Agnes Mueni (Isiolo) 69.1

 

 Sportsnewsarena Correspondent

© All rights reserved 

 

 

 


  • Picture of The Week