• Kenyans conquer Doha, send early Olympics warning

  • Share on Facebook  


  • Vivian Cheruiyot beats Meserat Defar in their women's 3000m race of the Samsung Diamond League in Doha.(Photo:Courtesy)Vivian Cheruiyot beats Meserat Defar in their women's 3000m race of the Samsung Diamond League in Doha.(Photo:Courtesy)
May 12, 2012-

The evening clearly belonged to the Kenyans as an injury hampered Vivian Cheruiyot and Augustine Choge stunned prerace favourites Ethiopian Olympic champions Mesefar Defar and Kenenisa Bekele in the opening leg of the Samsung Diamond League race at the Qatar Sports Club, Doha.

Olympic champion Pamela Jelimo finally had her first taste of a diamond league victory probably the most cherished win Friday  as Silas Kiplagat upstaged Olympic champion Asbel Kiprop in a tactical 1500m race.

World record holder David Rudisha warmed up with a world lead of 1:43.10 in what was simply a night of testing fitness and great shape with a string of fast season times albeit the soaring heat(35 degrees) and intense humidity in the Qatari capital.

800m Men and Women 

“People thought I was lost and gone completely because of the injury, but Jelimo is back…. I am overwhelmed!” was the World indoor championships ecstatic declaration after overcoming a resolute Ethiopian teenager Fantu Magiso who had led through the second lap up to 200m to the finishing line.

Jelimo managed to regain the lead for seconds only for Fantu to take over with about 100m to go but she had no answer to the Kenyans' kick in the last 50m as she shattered the meet record in 1:56.94, the fastest this season.

Fantus’s 1:57.90 was an Ethiopian record as Janeth Jepkogei trailed third. “With this performance and good form, now I know I can defend my Olympic title.”

All African Games bronze medallist Job Kinyor ran his personal best of 1:43.76 as he charged down the last 200m against the winner Rudisha who ran an unexpected sub 1:43 in the laborious weather conditions.

“I was looking at running 1:43.50 but not this fast so early in the season. “With this form I will really consider helping the Kenya relay team if they make the final in London,” said Rudisha on his possibility of doing a double at the Olympics. Kinyor was pleased with his form which saw him run a PB.

“ I was happy with the way I was able to push Rudisha, as you know following him is not easy.” 

1500m men

Since losing out to Asbel Kiprop at the world championships in Daegu, world silver medallist Silas Kiplagat has been polishing on his ‘fading speed’.

Friday's field that also included Sudanese double World indoor champion Abubaker Kaki broke off at the bell as Kiprop eased his way to the front of the pack with Kiplagat hot on his heels.

Put to test, the hours of training paid off as he raced past the lanky runner with about 300m to go for a world lead of 3:29.63 as Kiprop ran his fastest time ever of 3:29.78 with Bethwell Birgen third in 3:31.17, also a personal best. Nixon Chepseba was forth in 3:31.32.

“I was expecting fast times looking at the field, “noted Kiplagat.

"I lost in Daegu by microseconds because of my fading speed but I seem to be getting it right now”

Kiprop who almost tripped in the showdown with Kiplagat at the last bend for the home kick was thrilled that he still managed his PB.

“It’s a very great achievement for me to manage my first sub 3:30 despite the near fall. The weather was great, conditions were good,” said Kiprop.

 

3000m

The focus here was on the two Ethiopian greats ‘who were the runners to beat’ in the longest track events as they looked to recover their staggering form that has failed them in the past two seasons.

The women’s race was a close and tactical race as the favourites Cheruiyot and Defar raced in a pack despite Britain Stephanie Twell's attempt to speed up the field. 

It was not until the last 800m when Cheruiyot, the double gold winner from Daegu gradually caught up with Twell a lead she held on to until the last 200m when Defar threatened.

But there was no stopping the world cross-country senior champion as she strongly crossed the line in 8:46.44 stunning Defar, who suffered her second loss this season after Istanbul clocking 8:46.49.

“I didn’t expect this, I wanted to win but I didn’t finish so well because am still yet to regain my shape and work on my speed,”said Defar.

Two time world silver medallist Sylvia Kibet was third in 8:47.49.

“I was actually thinking of withdrawing from the race because of an ankle injury, “said Cheruioyot rubbing down her swollen left ankle.

“I didn’t even kick the way I normally kick, because I waited until the last 200m as I dint want to make my injury worse.”

The men’s event was a crowded field until the last two laps when the World indoor silver medallist Augustine Choge, Eliud Kipchoge a former world champion charged away with Ugandan Commonwealth 5000m champion Moses Kipsiro charging after them. By then Bekele was visibly struggling.

“I missed one week of training because of my achilles and this is it,”was all the Ethiopian double Olympic champion offered for his disappointing seventh place finish in 7:40.00 a whole 10 seconds behind Choge’s world lead of 7:30.42.

Kipchoge timed at 7:31.40 with Kipsiro at 7:31.88.

3000m steeplechase went Paul Kipsiele Koech’s way after leading through the last 1000m  and managed to hold back Commonwealth Games champion Richard Matelong to win in 7:56.58, a world leading and the fastest times ever run at the Doha meet.

Matelong ran a personal best of 7:56.81 while Gari Roba of Ethiopia was third in 8:06.16, a national record with Olympic champion Brimin Kipruto way off  in 12th (8:26.59).

100m 

American three time World champion Allyson Felix upset Jamican duo of World champion Veronica Campbell-Brown and Shelly Ann Fraser in the women’s dash in 10.92, the fastest of the meet.Campbell timed at 10.94 with Fraser third in 11.00. 

American Justin Gatlin,the 2004 winner at the Athens Olympics began beat a 'tired and jet-lagged 'Asafa Powell in 9.87 seconds.  Powell crossed the line in 9.88  ahead of compatriot Lerone Clarke who timed at 9.99.

 

 Selected Results: Men's

100 Metres                                      

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.87

    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.88

    3 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM       9.99

 

200 Metres                                                                                                     

    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      20.02         

    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.26           

    3 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.34             

 

400 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.19             

    2 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      44.88               

    3 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      44.97    

              

 800 Metres                                       

     1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.10

    2 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:43.76

    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:44.64

    4 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:44.65

    5 Mutua , David Mutinda            KEN    1:44.66

    6 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:44.86                  

 

1500 Metres - Men                                                                                                  

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:29.63               

    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:29.78         

    3 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:31.17            

    4 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:31.32                  

    5 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:32.64                  

    6 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui            TUR    3:33.32                  

    7 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:33.38                  

    8 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:33.43                  

    9 Driouch , Hamza                  QAT    3:33.69                  

   10 Kiptoo , Eliah                   KEN    3:33.81                  

   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:33.92                  

   12 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:34.11                  

   13 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    3:34.34

 

3000 Metres                                                                                

    1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:30.42              

    2 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN    7:31.40           

    3 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA    7:31.88             

    4 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN    7:32.43                  

    5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN    7:33.68                  

    6 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:38.45                  

    7 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH    7:40.00                  

    8 Kuma , Abera                     ETH    7:40.85                  

    9 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    7:42.22                   

   10 Arikan , Polat Kemboi            TUR    7:42.31                  

   11 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN    7:49.48                  

   12 C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT    7:51.36                  

 

3000 Metres Steeplechase

    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    7:56.58

    2 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    7:56.81                 

    3 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:06.16                

    4 Kipchoge , Jairus Birech         KEN    8:06.72                  

    5 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:08.92                  

    6 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:11.00                  

    7 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:11.27                  

    8 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:12.84                  

    9 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:20.96                  

   10 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:22.94                  

 

 

Women' results

100 Metres                                                                       

    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      10.92              

    2 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.94             

    3 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.00                  

    4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.01                   

 

 

800 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    1:56.94             

    2 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    1:57.90         

    3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:58.50               

    4 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    1:59.26                  

 

3000 Metres - Women                                          

    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN    8:46.44             

    2 Defar , Meseret                  ETH    8:46.49                

    3 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:47.49              

    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    8:48.92                  

    5 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting      KEN    8:50.04                  

    6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:50.63                  

    7 Kisa , Janeth                    KEN    8:51.63                  

    8 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN    8:52.04                  

    9 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    8:54.51                  

   10 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    8:56.52                   

 

 

 Evelyn Watta in Doha

© All rights reserved 

 

 

 


  • Picture of The Week