• Kenyans impress in beach volleyball but struggle in racket sports

  • Share on Facebook  


Sep 12, 2011-

Kenya women's beach volleyball teams recovered from opening match defeat to win their second match hence increased their chances of sailing to the semi-finals.  the women's team of Dorcas Ndasaba and Margaret Indakala lost the opening match 2-0 (14-21 and 17-21 to Mauritius but recovered to beat Gabon and Angola on Monday.

Ndasaba and Indakala went past Gabon 2-0 of 21-19, 21-10 before seeing off Angola 21-18, 21-12.  The men's team comprising of Patrick Owino and  Evans Bera won all their matches. They first rocked Angola 2-0 (21-7, 21-18) and went on to beat Cape Verde 2-1 (16-21, 21-13, 21-15).

Kenya next takes on Mozambique on Tuesday while the men will be looking to go past Ghana to qualify for the semi finals. 

Netball

The women's netball team won their second match in the competition beating Zimbabwe 54-47 in their round robin matches and will next play South Africa and Mozambique in their last two matches of the nine team competition. The handball teams posted mixed results with the men's team beating Nigeria 30-18 while women's team lost 22-30 to Cape verde. 

Badminton

Kenyan pair of Joseph Matheri and Lavina Martins reached the second round of the doubles event after seeing off John Kisimba and Arlette Mbueno of DRC 21-5 and 21-1.

Matheri reached the third round of his singles match after beating Mozambique's Armando Inharugue 21-14,2-15 but went down to Algeria Mohammed Belarbi 21-8,2-13. Patrick Kinyua and Sheila Gakii lost 21-15,17-21 and 21-16 to the Mauritius pair of Yoni Loison and Priscilla Pillay in their opening double matches.

Kinyua had got a bye to the second round of the men's singles where he lost to third seeded Nigerian Jinkam Bulus 21-15 and 21-18. Matheri and Kinyua were also on the receiving end of their men's doubles game which they lost 2-18 and 21-15 to the Ghanaian pair of Daniel Sam and Mensah Niyarko.

In another match Victor Odera and Mercy Joseph went down to Nigeria's Olorunfemi Akindele and Atolagbe Tosin 21-18 and 21-19. Odera lost his singles qualifier 26-28,21-14 and 2-19 to Gaone Tawana from Botswana.

Table tennis 

In table tennis competition which is also serving as an African Olympic qualifier Kenya's Sejal Thakker reached the third round following the disqualification of Ethiopia's Fiker Geday the number 8 seed. In the qualifying rounds of the Men's double the Kenyan pair of John Ojiambo and Derrick Inyanje lost (11-,11-1 11-10)to Felix Lartey and Arbefa Dun of Ghana whilst Anthony Ringui and Fahad Daim went down(11-5 11-5 12-10 11-4)to Sam Bernard and Samuel Akayade also of Ghana.

The women also found the going tough as Valencia cheptoo and Hakker Sejal fell to the South African duo of Khanisile Madlala and Seleke Letshego(11-7 11-3 11-) while Gloria Sigowo and Hope Maina were defeated by the Algerian pair of Katia Kessaci and Faiza Laid 11-7 11-1 11-9).

In the mixed double Cheptoo pairing with Inhanje started off strongly before losing to Gabon's Christelle Ngoma and Mve Obiang 11-8 8-11 2-11 and 12-10). Allan Kiprotic and Thakker Sejal won their game against Djibouti's Farah Abdorazack and Abdourhman Asma 11-6 3-11 4-11 11-8 and 11-9). Sigowo and Ringui lost to Egypt's Emad Moselhi and Abdel Aziz (11-5 11-3 and 11-3).

Cycling

Joyce Nyaruri finished sixth in the women's road race in a photo finish with Nigerian Rhoda Kaze in 1:37.43 almost seven minutes behind South African Lyse Burger who won the Gold in 1:30.44. John Njoroge was the only kenyan finisher in the men's road race where he was ranked 21 in 3:57.36 which was also won by South African Nolan Hoffman in 3:36.59.  

 

Evelyn Watta in Maputo

© All rights reserved 

 


Who do you fancy to win the Rugby World Cup?

Your Vote:






Picture of The Week