• Kimono, Seguya out of Uganda Rugby Cranes side for Elgon Cup

  • Share on Facebook  


  • Uganda has named a new look squad for the Elgon Cup.(Photo:File)Uganda has named a new look squad for the Elgon Cup.(Photo:File)
Apr 17, 2012-

Rugby sensational winger Justin Kimono and seasoned flanker Robert Seguya have been dropped from the Rugby Cranes’ side expected to play against Kenya in this year’s Elgon Cup first leg due April 21 at Kyadondo rugby club.

Kimono who was the top try scorer in last year’s Bamburi super series with an impressive international season especially against Zimbabwe in the CAR Division 1B as well as the CAR U-19 was a surprise exclusion from the national side.

The new-look team list that was released by the head coach Yayiro Kasasa Monday also excluded arguably Uganda’s best winger Allan Musoke who had been called to the national side without featuring in any league game at that time.

Kasasa who summoned a provincial squad a month ago while the Nile Special Super 8 league was still going on will have the side for five training sessions before the hosts meet their tormenting neighbours.

With a sole purpose of winning the title this year, the Rugby Cranes face an uphill task against a Kenyan side that has always defeated them in the first leg which has been held in Nairobi for the past three years but this time will begin in Kampala.

A confident Kasasa in an earlier interview mentioned that his charges will take care of the first leg at home and maintain the performance in Nairobi but this will be tested in the first game.

Cameroonian-born Martial Tchumkam who started playing rugby three years ago in Kampala will make his international debut against Kenya and recovering from a knee injury, the prop expressed joy at the inclusion and promised to give his all when called upon to play.

Other players making their first senior 15s national team debuts are Marvin Odong, Oscar Eculu, Chris Lubanga, Romano Ogwal and Denis Mugabi.

Recovering from injury second center Michael Wokorach will be very crucial in the back line alongside the 2011 top try scorer Jonathan Onen, Denis Etuket, Paul Kabazi and Benon Kiiza at full back.

Team List: Solomon Mawanda, Alex Mubiru, Oscar Kalyango, Marvin Odong, Brian Odong, Matthias Ochwo, Brian Kikawa, Anthony Kinene, Chris Lubanga, Martial Tchumkam, Oscar Eculu, Andrew Barasa, Michael Wokorach, Jonathan Onen, Denis Etuket, Dennis Mulo, Richard Barigye, Romano Ogwal, Stephen Ogwete, Andrew Olweny, Scot Olouch, Denis Mugabi, Paul Kabazi, Ambrose Kamanyire, Benon Kiiza.

 

 

Usher Komugisha,Kampala

© All rights reserved 

 

 

 

 


  • TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Quins
    16 12 1 3 363 170 193 10 60
    Nakuru
    16 11 1 4 345 240 105 9 55
    KCB
    16 9 2 5 347 248 99 11 51
    Strathmore
    17 10 0 7 317 213 104 10 50
    Mwamba
    17 9 0 8 409 293 116 8 44
    Impala
    16 7 1 8 301 298 3 6 36
    Nondies
    16 6 1 9 292 304 -12 8 34
    MeanMachine
    16 6 0 10 208 325 -117 6 30
    Homeboyz
    16 6 0 10 231 338 -107 3 27
    Kisumu
    16 2 0 14 207 580 -373 5 13
    TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Quins II
    16 15 1 0 473 119 354 9 71
    Western Bulls
    16 14 0 2 338 158 180 12 68
    KCB II
    16 11 1 4 247 184 63 8 54
    Strathmore II
    17 9 0 8 293 250 43 9 45
    Nondies II
    16 8 1 7 237 226 11 7 41
    Nakuru II
    16 8 0 8 168 212 -44 4 36
    Mwamba II
    17 5 2 10 199 288 -89 5 29
    Impala II
    16 5 0 11 213 320 -107 3 23
    MeanMachine II
    16 4 0 12 195 301 -106 7 23
    TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Eldoret RFC
    9 7 0 2 200 39 161 7 35
    Masinde Muliro
    8 6 0 2 162 45 117 5 29
    Moi University
    9 6 0 3 129 99 30 4 24
    Bungoma
    9 5 0 4 143 139 4 4 22
    Maseno
    9 5 0 4 108 109 -1 3 21
    Kakamega II
    9 5 0 4 121 103 18 3 19
    Kisumu II
    9 4 0 5 117 171 -54 3 15
    Webuye
    8 3 0 5 95 111 -16 4 10
    Kisii
    8 3 0 5 91 109 -18 3 9
    Siaya MTC
    9 0 0 9 0 216 -216 0 -18
    TEAM
    P
    W
    D
    L
    FOR
    AG
    DIFF
    BONUS
    PTS
    Blakblad
    8 8 0 0 251 38 213 7 39
    USIU
    8 7 0 1 184 30 154 5 33
    Mombasa
    8 6 0 2 235 56 179 6 30
    KCA
    8 4 0 4 112 117 -5 4 18
    Oryx
    7 3 0 4 89 136 -47 2 12
    Spartans
    8 2 0 6 67 172 -105 2 8
    Mombasa Poly
    8 1 0 7 49 249 -200 2 6
    Jkuat
    7 2 0 5 68 135 -67 1 5
    Pwani Univesrity
    8 1 0 7 36 168 -132 2 -4
    TEAM P W D L FOR AG DIFF BONUS PTS
    Egerton 11 10 0 1 338 43 295 8 48
    Kimathi Uni 11 8 0 3 150 86 64 7 37
    Kenya Poly 11 8 0 2 181 111 70 6 32
    Catholic Uni 11 7 0 4 181 124 57 3 29
    Thika rfc 11 6 0 5 168 129 39 6 28
    Blakblad II 10 5 0 5 104 115 -11 2 22
    Multimedia 11 5 0 6 129 133 -4 3 21
    Kabarak uni 11 5 0 6 154 137 17 4 20
    KEMU 11 4 0 7 116 160 -44 4 18
    Comras 11 3 0 8 99 247 -148 3 11
    Daystar 10 4 0 6 103 173 -70 2 10
    Nazarene 11 1 0 10 63 216 -153 3 -1
    Picture of The Week