• Kiplagat, chelagat headline Prisons championships

  • Share on Facebook  


  • Maureen Chelagat won her 400m and 400m Hurdles at the Prisons championships.(Photo:File)Maureen Chelagat won her 400m and 400m Hurdles at the Prisons championships.(Photo:File)
May 03, 2012-

Kenya Prisons athletes began their chase for Olympic tickets Thursday,with senior rrunners opting to build on the speed and endurance as the Inter Provincial championships kicked off at the Nyayo National stadium.

World 1500m silver medalist Silas Kiplagat opted for 800m while World championship finalist Thomas Longosiwa tested his speed in the 1500m.

African bronze medalist Maureen Chelagat easily booked her places in the women’s 400m Hurdles and the 400m finals. Chelagat looking to make the olympics team after her World championships debut in Daegu won the Hurdles qualifying race in 59.3 before posting 53.3 seconds in the 400m.

Kiplagat qualified strongly for the 800m finals pipping Wesley Cheruiyot (1:50.50) in the second heat in 1:47.1 , the fastest of the day to book a place in the finals.

He has now set his sights on completing the two lap race below 1.46.0 Friday as he looks to improve on his speed for his specialty event.

"I lost gold in Daegu because I did not have the finishing speed so am racing in the 800m to improve on my speed as i prepare for Doha (May 11) and Oregon sometimes in June," said Kiplagat.

Reuben Bett won the first heat in 1:47.7 ahead of Isaac Kipketum who crossed the tape 1:48.8 respectively.

Longosiwa,a finalist at the World championships who is also looking to improve on his speed as he seeks to qualify in the 5000m finished behind Dominic Mutuku in heat two of the men's 1500m.

Longosiwa clocked 3:42.1, barely a second behind Mutuku who returned 3.42.8 to book a place in Friday's finals. Hosea Chirchir (3:44.4), Fredrick Musyoile (3:45.4) and Kibet Berngetuny (3:45.4) came third, fourth and fifth in that order.

Isaac Komen won the men's 10,000m in 28:25.2 ahead of John Mwangi (28:47.5) and third placed Charles Cheruiyot (28:51.1). Vincent Koskey will lead the 400m men's hurdles qualifiers in 52.3 but he is expected to get stiff opposition from Kipkoech Bet who clocked 52.8 in the other heat.

The other finals set for Friday where there should be an exciting race pitting the top qualifiers Stephen Barasa who posted 47.6 in his heat and David Chemjor (47.8as the fight for positions in the Kenya Prisons sprint squad for the national championship/trials.

Others in the final are Collins Omae (48.2), Moses Kertich (48.4) and Kennedy Chepsiror (48.8) Cecilia Kiplagat retained her women's discuss title with a throw of 39.42 to finish ahead of Mercy Cherotich who managed 39.18 and Susan Kobiret with 33.92.

Jackline Chelagat qualified for the women's shot put with a throw of 11.63 throw in the while Regina Malayi and Annrose Nyambura will be representing the department in the long jump and high jump respectively .

High jump men will be lead by Kenya Prison School Training college's Moses Songol who managed 1.95m and David Bett of Nairobi who jumped 1.90m high to finish second ahead of Washington Nyakundi with 1.80m.

In shot put men, Eric Malemo threw 14.19m that earned him a place in the team.

 

Selected results

5000m heat 1

1.Timothy Kiptoo 13:47.1

2.Peter Ndolo 14:05.2

3.Gilbert Mutai 14:30.6

4.Jonathan Loruope 14:43.2

Heat 2

1.Silas Muturi 13:52.8

2.Morris Mosima 14:01 6

3.John Mwangangi 14:12.6

4.Jonathan Koskey 14:14.1

Shot put -men

1.Eric Mulemo-14.19m

2.Joseph Martim 12.45m

 3.Gilbert Langat 11.69

High Jump-Men

1.Moses Songol-1.95m

2.David Bett 1.90m

3.Washington Nyakundi 1.80m

Discuss -Women

1.Cecilia kiplagat-39.42m

2.Mercy Cherotich-39.18m

3.Susan Kobiret 33.92m

Shot put-women

1. Jackline Chelagat- 11.63m

 2.Jane Kiptoo 11.20m

3.Jane Wanja 10.63m

Long Jump-women

1.Regina Mulaya 5.71m

2. Margaret Indany 4.90m

3.Winnie Luketelo 4.90m

High jump -women

 1.Annrose Nyabura 1.50m

2.Susan Chemutai 1.40m

3.Lenah Kandie 1.35m

400m -men huddles finalist

Vincent Koskey 52.3, Kipkoech Bett 52.8, Dennis Kimen 53.5,  Samuel Mutiri 53.6, Isaac Too 54.6 Michael Sumwa 56.2 and Joachim Ochieng 58.2

400m hurdles women finalist

1.Maureen Chelagat 59.3

 Joan Awuor 64.0, Florence Wasike 66.3, Grace Wanjiku  75.1, Anglica  Kilinga 82.2

400m women finalist

Maureen Chelagat 53.3, Joan Awuor 58.3,Lilian Maingi 59.7, Caroline Chelagat 61.1 and Edna Mutua 61.6.

 

 

 

Elvince Joshua

© All rights reserved 

 

 

 


  • Picture of The Week