Hillcrest to miss schools hockey league

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Feb 04, 2021
  • Hillcrest Secondary will miss this year's league in which Parklands Arya could be one of the top contenders for defending champions Moi Nairobi Girls.

Hillcrest Secondary are the notable absentees from this years' Nairobi Secondary Schools' Sports Association girls' hockey league which starts on Saturday at Moi Nairobi Girls School.

James Akweri, the co-ordinator said said players from Hillcrest had exams and other commitments.

There are notable developments in the technical benches of most schools. Josephine Ataro, a long time national goalkeeper and Telkom Orange player is in charge of Loreto Convent, Msongari.

George Jalang'o a former Kenya froward coaches St. Georges' while Kenya High settled for David Omwaka, an ex-international who currently plays as a defender for Park Road Tigers.

Moi Nairobi Girls are the defending champions and are coached by Omae Olubai.

Some of the teams that could give them a run for their money are Parklands Arya whose players have been attending the junior team training at the City Park Stadium.

Equally competitive are Ngara High although their coach Meshack Mwange says the administration may not allow players in fourth form to be part of the team. Buruburu Girls are bubbling with confidence after making it to the semi-finals last year, their first in the history of the competition.

The two top teams in each pool will proceed to the quarter final and two of the best teams who finish third who will be involved in a mini league. The semis and finals will be played on March 11-12.

The winner and runners up of the Nairobi Games will proceed to the Metropolitan region games where the regional teams from Nairobi, Makueni, Kajiado and Machakos will meet for a ticket to the national games.

NSSSA Pools

Pool A: Moi Nairobi Girls, St. Georges', Kenya High, Starehe Girls; Pool B: Mt. Laverna, State House Girls, Ngara Girls, Kianda High, Precious Blood; Pool C: Buruburu Girls, Pangani, Parklands Arya, Loreto Convent, Msongari.

Fixtures

Weekend 1, Saturday, February 6, 2021 at Moi Nairobi Girls School, Nairobi: Moi Nairobi Girls v St. Georges' (9 a.m.), Precious Blood v Ngara, Pangani v Loreto Convent, Msongari (10 a.m.), Mt. Laverna v State House Girls, Kenya High v Starehe Girls (11 a.m.), Parklands Arya v Loreto Convent, Msongari , Ngara v Kianda (12 p.m.), Moi Nairobi Girls v Kenya High, St. Georges' v Starehe Girls (1 p.m.), Mt. Laverna v Precious Blood (2 p.m.), Buruburu v Parklands Arya, State House Girls v Ngara (3 p.m.), Moi Nairobi Girls v Starehe Girls, Kianda v Precious Blood (4 p.m.), Parklands Arya v Pangani, Ngara v Mt. Laverna (5 p.m.).

Weekend 2, Saturday February 13, 2016: Ngara v Precious Blood, Kenya High v St. Georges' (9 a.m.), Pangani v Parklands Arya, State House Girls v Kianda (10 a.m.), Mt. Laverna v Ngara, Starehe Girls v Kenya High (11 a.m.), State House Girls v Precious Blood, Buruburu v Loreto Convent Msongari (12 p.m.), Starehe Girls v St. Georges' (1 p.m.), Mt. Laverna v Kianda, Ngara v Precious Blood (2 p.m.), Loreto Convent Msongari v Parklands Arya, Buruburu v Pangani (3 p.m.), Ngara v State House Girls, Precious Blood v Kianda (4 p.m.), Parklands Arya v Buruburu (5 p.m.).

Weekend 3, Saturday, February 2016: State House Girls v Mt. Laverna (10 a.m.), St. Georges' v Moi Nairobi Girls, Loreto Convent Msongari v Pangani (11 a.m.), Precious Blood v Mt. Laverna, Kianda v State House Girls (12 p.m.), Loreto Convent Msongari v Buruburu (1 p.m.), Kenya High v Moi Nairobi Girls, Precious Blood v State House Girls (2 p.m.), Kianda v Mt. Laverna (3 p.m), Pangani v Buruburu, St. Georges' v Kenya High (4 p.m.).

Weekend 4, Saturday, March 5, 2015: Starehe Girls v Moi Nairobi Girls (9 a.m.), C3 v B3 (10 a.m.), B3 v A3 (11 a.m.), A3 v C3 (12 p.m.), Quarter final 1 (1 p.m), Quarter final 2 (2 p.m.), Quarter final 3 (3 p.m.), Quarter final 4 (4 p.m.).