• Kenya falls to Guinea Bissau, as Uganda trounce Angola
  •     Share on Facebook   Share on Twitter


Sep 04, 2010-

Kenya’s national soccer team Harambee stars began their 2012 Africa Cup of Nations campaign on a losing note going down 1-0 to hosts Guinea Bissau as Uganda stunned Angola 3-0 at Nelson Mandela Namboole Stadium in the other Group J match.

David Obua, Andy Mwesigwa and second half substitute Geoffrey Sserunkuma scored one goal each in this Group J tie which was watched by Uganda’s President Yoweri Museveni. He watched the match for 27 minutes which was enough to see the first goal by David Obua who was put through by Vincent Kayizi in the 33rd minute. Museveni left at half time.

Assistant captain Andy Mwesigwa then caught the Angola defence after Geoffrey Massa beat the off-side. Mwesigwa netted the second goal in the 60th minute.  trap to net the second in the 60th minute. Second half substitute Sserunkuma, who had come in five minutes earlier headed home the third, to set the stadium wild.

It was the second time that Angola was  falling to Uganda at the same stadium, the first  was two years back when they lost 3-1  in the same competition. 

Results

03/09/2010           

Algeria             1:1    Tanzania    

04/09/2021

Guinea Bissau  1:0  Kenya

Uganda               3:0      Angola

Mauritius               1:3     Cameroon                     

Ivory Coast            3:0      Rwanda          

Botswana              2:1       Togo                     

Gambia                 3 :1       Namibia     

CapeVerde           1:0          Mali                   

Tunisia                  2:2           Malawi            

South Africa        2:0           Niger                     

Sudan                   2:0          Congo             

Morocco                0:0          Central Africa Republic             

Fixtures

05/09/2010           

Liberia              vs            Zimbabwe                        

 Mozambique   vs            Libya            

Ethiopia             vs            Guinea            

Nigeria                vs            Madagascar            

Congo DR           vs            Senegal            

Egypt                    vs            Sierra Leone                        

Benin                    vs            Burundi            

Swaziland            vs            Ghana

Zambia                 vs             Comoros            

 

Sportsnewsarena team 

© All rights reserved 

 


2012 AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS QUALIFIERS
Group A P W D L GF GA Pts
Cape Verde 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Liberia 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Zimbabwe 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Mali 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
 
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Cape Verde   1:0 Mali
3,4,5/09/10 Liberia   1:1 Zimbabwe
8,9,10/10/10 Mali   Liberia
8,9,10/10/10 Zimbabwe   Cape Verde
25,26,27/03/11 Cape Verde   Liberia
25,26,27/03/11 Mali   Zimbabwe
3,4,5/06/11 Liberia   Cape Verde
3,4,5/06/11 Zimbabwe   Mali
2,3,4/09/11 Mali   Cape Verde
2,3,4/09/11 Zimbabwe   Liberia
7,8,9/10/11 Liberia   Mali
7,8,9/10/11 Cap Verde   Zimbabwe
   
Group B P W D L GF GA Pts
Guinea 1 1 0 0 4 1 3
Nigeria 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Madagascar 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Ethiopia 1 0 0 1 1 4 0
  Group B
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 16:00 Nigeria   2:0 Madagascar
5/09/10- 16:00 Ethiopia  1:4 Guinea
8,9,10/10/10 Madagascar   Ethiopia
8,9,10/10/10 Guinea   Nigeria
25,26,27/03/11 Nigeria   Ethiopia
25,26,27/03/11 Madagascar   Guinea
3,4,5/06/11 Ethiopia   Nigeria
3,4,5/06/11 Guinea   Madagascar
2,3,4/09/11 Madagascar   Nigeria
2,3,4/09/11 Guinea   Ethiopia
7,8,9/10/11 Ethiopia   Madagascar
7,8,9/10/11 Nigeria   Guinea
   
Group C P W D L GF GA Pts
Zambia 1 1 0 0 4 0 3
Libya 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Mozambique 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Comoros Islands 1 0 0 1 0 4 0
  Group C
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 15:00 Mozambique  0:0 Libya
4/09/10- 15:00 Zambia  4:0 Comores
8,9,10/10/10 Libya   Zambia
8,9,10/10/10 Comores   Mozambique
25,26,27/03/11 Mozambique   Zambia
25,26,27/03/11 Libya   Comores
3,4,5/06/11 Zambia   Mozambique
3,4,5/06/11 Comores   Libya
2,3,4/09/11 Libya   Mozambique
2,3,4/09/11 Comores   Zambia
7,8,9/10/11 Zambia   Libya
7,8,9/10/11 Mozambique   Comores
   
Group D P W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Tanzania 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
CAR 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Morocco 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
  Group D
Date - Time Team Results Team
3/09/10- 22:00 Algeria  1:1 Tanzania
4/09/10- 22:00 Morocco  0:0 Central Africa
8,9,10/10/10 Tanzania   Morocco
8,9,10/10/10 Central Africa   Algeria
25,26,27/03/11 Algeria   Morocco
25,26,27/03/11 Tanzania   Central Africa
3,4,5/06/11 Morocco   Algeria
3,4,5/06/11 Central Africa   Tanzania
2,3,4/09/11 Tanzania   Algeria
2,3,4/09/11 Central Africa   Morocco
7,8,9/10/11 Morocco   Tanzania
7,8,9/10/11 Algeria   Central Africa
 
 
 
Group E P W D L GF GA Pts
Senegal 1 1 0 0 4 2 3
Cameroon 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
DR Congo 1 0 0 1 2 4 0
Mauritius 1 0 0 1 1 3 0
  Group E
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 15:00 Congo DR 2:4 Senegal
4/09/10- 15:45 Mauritius  1:3 Cameroon
8,9,10/10/10 Senegal   Mauritius
8,9,10/10/10 Cameroon   Congo DR
25,26,27/03/11 Congo DR   Mauritius
25,26,27/03/11 Senegal   Cameroon
3,4,5/06/11 Mauritius   Congo DR
3,4,5/06/11 Cameroon   Senegal
2,3,4/09/11 Senegal   Congo DR
2,3,4/09/11 Cameroon   Mauritius
7,8,9/10/11 Mauritius   Senegal
7,8,9/10/11 Congo DR   Cameroon
   
Group F P W D L GF GA Pts
Gambia 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Namibia 1 0 0 1 1 3 0
  Group F
Date - Time Team Results Team
3,4,5/09/10 Mauritania (withdrew)   Burkina Faso
3,4,5/09/10 Gambia  3:1 Namibia
8,9,10/10/10 Burkina Faso   Gambia
8,9,10/10/10 Namibia   Mauritania(withdrew)
25,26,27/03/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Gambia
25,26,27/03/11 Burkina Faso   Namibia
3,4,5/06/11 Gambia   Mauritania(withdrew)
3,4,5/06/11 Namibia   Burkina Faso
2,3,4/09/11 Burkina Faso   Mauritania(withdrew)
2,3,4/09/11 Namibia   Gambia
7,8,9/10/11 Gambia   Burkina Faso
7,8,9/10/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Namibia
   
Group G P W D L GF GA Pts  
South Africa 1 1 0 0 2 0 3  
Egypt 1 0 1 0 1 1 1  
Sierra Leone 1 0 1 0 1 1 1  
Niger 1 0 0 1 0 2 0  
  Group G
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 20:30 South Africa  2:0 Niger
5/09/10- 21:30 Egypt  1:1 Sierra Leone
8,9,10/10/10 Niger   Egypt
8,9,10/10/10 Sierra Leone   South Africa
25,26,27/03/11 South Africa   Egypt
25,26,27/03/11 Niger   Sierra Leone
3,4,5/06/11 Egypt   South Africa
3,4,5/06/11 Sierra Leone   Niger
2,3,4/09/11 Niger   South Africa
2,3,4/09/11 Sierra Leone   Egypt
7,8,9/10/11 Egypt   Niger
7,8,9/10/11 South Africa   Sierra Leone
     
Group H P W D L GF GA Pts
Ivory Coast 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Benin 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Burundi 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Rwanda 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group H
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Cote d’Ivoire  3:0 Rwanda
5/09/10- 16:00 Benin  1:1 Burundi
8,9,10/10/10 Rwanda   Benin
8,9,10/10/10 Burundi   Cote d’Ivoire
25,26,27/03/11 Cote d’Ivoire   Benin
25,26,27/03/11 Rwanda   Burundi
3,4,5/06/11 Benin   Cote d’Ivoire
3,4,5/06/11 Burundi   Rwanda
2,3,4/09/11 Rwanda   Cote d’Ivoire
2,3,4/09/11 Burundi   Benin
7,8,9/10/11 Benin   Rwanda
7,8,9/10/11 Cote d’Ivoire   Burundi
 
Group I   P W D L GF GA Pts
Ghana 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Sudan 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Congo 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Swaziland 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group I
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 22:30 Sudan  2:0 Congo
5/09/10- 15:00 Swaziland  0:3 Ghana
8,9,10/10/10 Congo   Swaziland
8,9,10/10/10 Ghana   Sudan
25,26,27/03/11 Sudan   Swaziland
25,26,27/03/11 Congo   Ghana
3,4,5/06/11 Swaziland   Sudan
3,4,5/06/11 Ghana   Congo
2,3,4/09/11 Congo   Sudan
2,3,4/09/11 Ghana   Swaziland
7,8,9/10/11 Swaziland   Congo
7,8,9/10/11 Sudan   Ghana
   
Group J P W D L GF GA Pts
Uganda 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
G Bissau 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Kenya 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Angola 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group J
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Guinea Bissau  1:0 Kenya
4/09/10- 16:00 Uganda  3:0 Angola
8,9,10/10/10 Kenya   Uganda
8,9,10/10/10 Angola   Guinea Bissau
25,26,27/03/11 Guinea Bissau   Uganda
25,26,27/03/11 Kenya   Angola
3,4,5/06/11 Uganda   Guinea Bissau
3,4,5/06/11 Angola   Kenya
2,3,4/09/11 Kenya   Guinea Bissau
2,3,4/09/11 Angola   Uganda
7,8,9/10/11 Uganda   Kenya
7,8,9/10/11 Guinea Bissau   Angola
 
Group K P W D L GF GA Pts  
Botswana 4 3 1 0 5 2 10
Tunisia 3 1 1 1 5 4 5
Malawi 3 0 3 0 4 4 3
Togo 3 0 2 1 4 5 2
Chad 3 0 1 2 3 6 1
  Group K
Date - Time Team Results Team
01/07/10 Chad  2:2 Togo
01/07/10 Tunisia  0:1 Botswana
09/07/10 Togo  1:1 Malawi
09/07/10 Botswana  1:0 Chad
11/08/10 Chad           1:3 Tunisia
11/08/10 Malawi        1:1 Botswana
4/09/10- 21:30 Tunisia  2:2 Malawi
4/09/10-15:00 Botswana  2:1 Togo
8,9,10/10/10 Malawi   Chad
8,9,10/10/10 Togo   Tunisia
25,26,27/03/11 Malawi   Togo
25,26,27/03/11 Chad   Botswana
3,4,5/06/11 Tunisia   Chad
3,4,5/06/11 Botswana   Malawi
2,3,4/09/11 Malawi   Tunisia
2,3,4/09/11 Togo   Botswana
7,8,9/10/11 Chad   Malawi
7,8,9/10/11 Tunisia   Togo
         
Picture of The Week