• Ghost' keeps faith in Oliech
  •     Share on Facebook   Share on Twitter


Sep 22, 2010-

 AJ Auxerre's Dennis Oliech has been named the new skipper of Harambee Stars, in place of Robert Mambo who together with goalkeeper Arnold Origi have been excluded from the squad.

 

The squad that meets Uganda in the 2012 African Cup of Nations qualifiers against Uganda on October 9 in Nairobi was named by newly-appointed Harambee Stars coach Jacob “Ghost” Mulee on Wednesday.

 

Mulee said that Origi was not match fit after recovering from an injury while Mambo could not make the team owing to stiff competition for the limited places in midfield.

 

Tale-tell signs of Mambo's dwindling fortunes came to the fore when he was relegated to the substitutes bench in the last game against Guinea Bissau. In his absence, the captain's arm band was handed to AJ Auxerre striker Dennis Oliech.

Six players have been handed their first call-ups ahead of the crunch tie against tough customers Uganda Cranes.

Johanna Omolo(Fola Esch,Luxembourg),Wycliffe Kasaya, Havenar Maloba, Ezekiel Odera, Chester Okoyo and James Orundu were all named in the provisional squad.

 

There are also recalls for Ulinzi captain Stephen Ocholla, Kepha Aswani of Thika United Christopher Wekesa of Gor Mahia, David Otieno of Sony Sugar and Godfrey Kokoyo (Ulinzi), Crispin Olando (Tusker), Osborne Monday (Sofapaka) and Victor Mugabe(Germinal Beerschot).

Professionals in the squad include France-based Dennis Oliech, Macdonald Mariga (Inter Milan), new call up Johanna ( Fola Esch,Luxembourg), Patrick Osiako (Mjalby) and Victor Mugabe of Belgian side Beerschot.Czech Republic-based Patrick Oboya is the other notable absentee.

Kenya Premier League (KPL) defending champions Sofapaka with seven players has the bulk of the players in the team, while Gor Mahia has four. Immediate former league champions Mathare United has three players in the team.

The national under 20 players have also been omitted to give them time to concentrate on their weekend Africa Youth Championship match against Lesotho.

 

Mulee said the match was a must-win encounter for his team to rekindle hopes of qualifying for the continental soccer showpiece.

 

The loss to Guinea Bissau dealt a big blow to Stars ambitions of qualifying for the bi-annual event for the first time in six years. Kenya must win all their remaining five matches to be certain of qualifying for the tournament to be co-hosted by Equatorial Guinea and Gabon in 2013 in Libya.

 

Kenya currently lies third in their group with no point, behind table-toppers Uganda and Guinea Bissau both on three points. The team moves to camp on Monday ahead of the Uganda.

The team:

Goalkeepers: Wilson Obungu (Sofapaka), Martin Musalia (Mathare United), Wycliffe Kasanya (Red Berets)

Defenders: Haevenar Maloba (Mathare United), Julius Owino (Gor Mahia), George Owino (Sofapaka), Christopher Wekesa (Gor Mahia), Geoffrey Kokoyo (Ulinzi Stars), Edgar Ochieng (Sofapaka), David Otieno (Sony Sugar), Anthony Kimani (Mathare United)

Midfielders: Kevin Omondi (Gor Mahia), Crispin Olando (Tusker), Levy Muaka (Nairobi City Stars), Chester Okoyo (Ulinzi Stars), Osborne Monday (Sofapaka), Kepha Aswani (Tghika United), Stephen Ocholla (Ulinzi Stars), James Situma (Sofapaka), McDonald Mariga (Inter Milan),Johanna Omollo (FC Lola Esch), James Orundu (AFC Leopards)

Strikers: Dennis Oliech (AJ Auxerre), Victor Mugabe (Beerschot), Ezekiel Odera (KCB), Allan Wanga (Sofapaka), George Odhiambo 'Blackberry' (Gor Mahia, John Baraza (Sofapaka).

 

Steve Omondi

© All rights reserved 

 

 

 

 


2012 AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS QUALIFIERS
Group A P W D L GF GA Pts
Cape Verde 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Liberia 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Zimbabwe 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Mali 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
 
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Cape Verde   1:0 Mali
3,4,5/09/10 Liberia   1:1 Zimbabwe
8,9,10/10/10 Mali   Liberia
8,9,10/10/10 Zimbabwe   Cape Verde
25,26,27/03/11 Cape Verde   Liberia
25,26,27/03/11 Mali   Zimbabwe
3,4,5/06/11 Liberia   Cape Verde
3,4,5/06/11 Zimbabwe   Mali
2,3,4/09/11 Mali   Cape Verde
2,3,4/09/11 Zimbabwe   Liberia
7,8,9/10/11 Liberia   Mali
7,8,9/10/11 Cap Verde   Zimbabwe
   
Group B P W D L GF GA Pts
Guinea 1 1 0 0 4 1 3
Nigeria 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Madagascar 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Ethiopia 1 0 0 1 1 4 0
  Group B
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 16:00 Nigeria   2:0 Madagascar
5/09/10- 16:00 Ethiopia  1:4 Guinea
8,9,10/10/10 Madagascar   Ethiopia
8,9,10/10/10 Guinea   Nigeria
25,26,27/03/11 Nigeria   Ethiopia
25,26,27/03/11 Madagascar   Guinea
3,4,5/06/11 Ethiopia   Nigeria
3,4,5/06/11 Guinea   Madagascar
2,3,4/09/11 Madagascar   Nigeria
2,3,4/09/11 Guinea   Ethiopia
7,8,9/10/11 Ethiopia   Madagascar
7,8,9/10/11 Nigeria   Guinea
   
Group C P W D L GF GA Pts
Zambia 1 1 0 0 4 0 3
Libya 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Mozambique 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Comoros Islands 1 0 0 1 0 4 0
  Group C
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 15:00 Mozambique  0:0 Libya
4/09/10- 15:00 Zambia  4:0 Comores
8,9,10/10/10 Libya   Zambia
8,9,10/10/10 Comores   Mozambique
25,26,27/03/11 Mozambique   Zambia
25,26,27/03/11 Libya   Comores
3,4,5/06/11 Zambia   Mozambique
3,4,5/06/11 Comores   Libya
2,3,4/09/11 Libya   Mozambique
2,3,4/09/11 Comores   Zambia
7,8,9/10/11 Zambia   Libya
7,8,9/10/11 Mozambique   Comores
   
Group D P W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Tanzania 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
CAR 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Morocco 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
  Group D
Date - Time Team Results Team
3/09/10- 22:00 Algeria  1:1 Tanzania
4/09/10- 22:00 Morocco  0:0 Central Africa
8,9,10/10/10 Tanzania   Morocco
8,9,10/10/10 Central Africa   Algeria
25,26,27/03/11 Algeria   Morocco
25,26,27/03/11 Tanzania   Central Africa
3,4,5/06/11 Morocco   Algeria
3,4,5/06/11 Central Africa   Tanzania
2,3,4/09/11 Tanzania   Algeria
2,3,4/09/11 Central Africa   Morocco
7,8,9/10/11 Morocco   Tanzania
7,8,9/10/11 Algeria   Central Africa
 
 
 
Group E P W D L GF GA Pts
Senegal 1 1 0 0 4 2 3
Cameroon 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
DR Congo 1 0 0 1 2 4 0
Mauritius 1 0 0 1 1 3 0
  Group E
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 15:00 Congo DR 2:4 Senegal
4/09/10- 15:45 Mauritius  1:3 Cameroon
8,9,10/10/10 Senegal   Mauritius
8,9,10/10/10 Cameroon   Congo DR
25,26,27/03/11 Congo DR   Mauritius
25,26,27/03/11 Senegal   Cameroon
3,4,5/06/11 Mauritius   Congo DR
3,4,5/06/11 Cameroon   Senegal
2,3,4/09/11 Senegal   Congo DR
2,3,4/09/11 Cameroon   Mauritius
7,8,9/10/11 Mauritius   Senegal
7,8,9/10/11 Congo DR   Cameroon
   
Group F P W D L GF GA Pts
Gambia 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Namibia 1 0 0 1 1 3 0
  Group F
Date - Time Team Results Team
3,4,5/09/10 Mauritania (withdrew)   Burkina Faso
3,4,5/09/10 Gambia  3:1 Namibia
8,9,10/10/10 Burkina Faso   Gambia
8,9,10/10/10 Namibia   Mauritania(withdrew)
25,26,27/03/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Gambia
25,26,27/03/11 Burkina Faso   Namibia
3,4,5/06/11 Gambia   Mauritania(withdrew)
3,4,5/06/11 Namibia   Burkina Faso
2,3,4/09/11 Burkina Faso   Mauritania(withdrew)
2,3,4/09/11 Namibia   Gambia
7,8,9/10/11 Gambia   Burkina Faso
7,8,9/10/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Namibia
   
Group G P W D L GF GA Pts  
South Africa 1 1 0 0 2 0 3  
Egypt 1 0 1 0 1 1 1  
Sierra Leone 1 0 1 0 1 1 1  
Niger 1 0 0 1 0 2 0  
  Group G
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 20:30 South Africa  2:0 Niger
5/09/10- 21:30 Egypt  1:1 Sierra Leone
8,9,10/10/10 Niger   Egypt
8,9,10/10/10 Sierra Leone   South Africa
25,26,27/03/11 South Africa   Egypt
25,26,27/03/11 Niger   Sierra Leone
3,4,5/06/11 Egypt   South Africa
3,4,5/06/11 Sierra Leone   Niger
2,3,4/09/11 Niger   South Africa
2,3,4/09/11 Sierra Leone   Egypt
7,8,9/10/11 Egypt   Niger
7,8,9/10/11 South Africa   Sierra Leone
     
Group H P W D L GF GA Pts
Ivory Coast 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Benin 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Burundi 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Rwanda 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group H
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Cote d’Ivoire  3:0 Rwanda
5/09/10- 16:00 Benin  1:1 Burundi
8,9,10/10/10 Rwanda   Benin
8,9,10/10/10 Burundi   Cote d’Ivoire
25,26,27/03/11 Cote d’Ivoire   Benin
25,26,27/03/11 Rwanda   Burundi
3,4,5/06/11 Benin   Cote d’Ivoire
3,4,5/06/11 Burundi   Rwanda
2,3,4/09/11 Rwanda   Cote d’Ivoire
2,3,4/09/11 Burundi   Benin
7,8,9/10/11 Benin   Rwanda
7,8,9/10/11 Cote d’Ivoire   Burundi
 
Group I   P W D L GF GA Pts
Ghana 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Sudan 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Congo 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Swaziland 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group I
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 22:30 Sudan  2:0 Congo
5/09/10- 15:00 Swaziland  0:3 Ghana
8,9,10/10/10 Congo   Swaziland
8,9,10/10/10 Ghana   Sudan
25,26,27/03/11 Sudan   Swaziland
25,26,27/03/11 Congo   Ghana
3,4,5/06/11 Swaziland   Sudan
3,4,5/06/11 Ghana   Congo
2,3,4/09/11 Congo   Sudan
2,3,4/09/11 Ghana   Swaziland
7,8,9/10/11 Swaziland   Congo
7,8,9/10/11 Sudan   Ghana
   
Group J P W D L GF GA Pts
Uganda 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
G Bissau 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Kenya 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Angola 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group J
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Guinea Bissau  1:0 Kenya
4/09/10- 16:00 Uganda  3:0 Angola
8,9,10/10/10 Kenya   Uganda
8,9,10/10/10 Angola   Guinea Bissau
25,26,27/03/11 Guinea Bissau   Uganda
25,26,27/03/11 Kenya   Angola
3,4,5/06/11 Uganda   Guinea Bissau
3,4,5/06/11 Angola   Kenya
2,3,4/09/11 Kenya   Guinea Bissau
2,3,4/09/11 Angola   Uganda
7,8,9/10/11 Uganda   Kenya
7,8,9/10/11 Guinea Bissau   Angola
 
Group K P W D L GF GA Pts  
Botswana 4 3 1 0 5 2 10
Tunisia 3 1 1 1 5 4 5
Malawi 3 0 3 0 4 4 3
Togo 3 0 2 1 4 5 2
Chad 3 0 1 2 3 6 1
  Group K
Date - Time Team Results Team
01/07/10 Chad  2:2 Togo
01/07/10 Tunisia  0:1 Botswana
09/07/10 Togo  1:1 Malawi
09/07/10 Botswana  1:0 Chad
11/08/10 Chad           1:3 Tunisia
11/08/10 Malawi        1:1 Botswana
4/09/10- 21:30 Tunisia  2:2 Malawi
4/09/10-15:00 Botswana  2:1 Togo
8,9,10/10/10 Malawi   Chad
8,9,10/10/10 Togo   Tunisia
25,26,27/03/11 Malawi   Togo
25,26,27/03/11 Chad   Botswana
3,4,5/06/11 Tunisia   Chad
3,4,5/06/11 Botswana   Malawi
2,3,4/09/11 Malawi   Tunisia
2,3,4/09/11 Togo   Botswana
7,8,9/10/11 Chad   Malawi
7,8,9/10/11 Tunisia   Togo
         
Picture of The Week