• Foreign legion in Kenyan Premiership head home for ACN qualifiers
  •     Share on Facebook   Share on Twitter


Oct 01, 2010-

Three foreign professional players in the Kenyan Premier League are heading home because they are kingpin in their national teams’ campaign in the Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers.

The continental ties take place on the weekend of October 8-11 and the Kenyan Premiership has taken a break -- to resume on October 16 -- so that all international call-ups can honour their obligation.

Kenya champions, Sofapaka will be surrendering Tanzania defender Said Idrissa Rajab and midfield man Mussa Mudde who is required by Uganda for their match with Kenya in Nairobi on October 9.

Alex Karmo, the big Western Stima defender has found a permanent place in the Liberian team.

The vibrant Kenyan Premier League has brought to fore the quality of other foreign players who are keen on playing international football.

Prominent among these is Sofapaka’s right flank midfielder Bob Mugalia, a Congolese now resident in Kenya for a period long enough to be eligible -- by Fifa laws -- to play for the country.

Kenya coach, Jacob “Ghost” Mulee has already invited Mugalia to the Kenyan squad, pending his acceptance and acquisition of residency documents.

There are other players in the Kenyan league who could be weighing their options, including playing for Kenya.

Itubu Imbem, a hard working midfielder at AFC Leopards and in his second Kenyan season, may live under the shadow of star Cameroonian players in major world leagues and a turn to Kenya for international football, when the time is right, might sound sensible.

The same goes for indefatigable Sony Sugar defender, Dodo Kayombo, whose second season in the Premiership [he was at Sofapaka last season] has a complete shine.

Other classy foreign professional in the KPL are: Dimonde Selenge Mangili (of Congo [Kinshasa] -AFC Leopards), Baldwin Ngwa (Cameroon- Gor Mahia), Abbas Akinyemi (Nigeria – Sofapaka], Joseph Emeka (Nigeria – Tusker), Jimmy Bagaye (Uganda – Nairobi City Stars), Nathan Mutenza (Uganda – Tusker), Ivan Onguyo (Uganda – Gor Mahia) and Ekene Umekwe (Nigeria – AFC Leopards).

KPL


2012 AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS QUALIFIERS
Group A P W D L GF GA Pts
Cape Verde 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Liberia 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Zimbabwe 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Mali 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
 
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Cape Verde   1:0 Mali
3,4,5/09/10 Liberia   1:1 Zimbabwe
8,9,10/10/10 Mali   Liberia
8,9,10/10/10 Zimbabwe   Cape Verde
25,26,27/03/11 Cape Verde   Liberia
25,26,27/03/11 Mali   Zimbabwe
3,4,5/06/11 Liberia   Cape Verde
3,4,5/06/11 Zimbabwe   Mali
2,3,4/09/11 Mali   Cape Verde
2,3,4/09/11 Zimbabwe   Liberia
7,8,9/10/11 Liberia   Mali
7,8,9/10/11 Cap Verde   Zimbabwe
   
Group B P W D L GF GA Pts
Guinea 1 1 0 0 4 1 3
Nigeria 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Madagascar 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Ethiopia 1 0 0 1 1 4 0
  Group B
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 16:00 Nigeria   2:0 Madagascar
5/09/10- 16:00 Ethiopia  1:4 Guinea
8,9,10/10/10 Madagascar   Ethiopia
8,9,10/10/10 Guinea   Nigeria
25,26,27/03/11 Nigeria   Ethiopia
25,26,27/03/11 Madagascar   Guinea
3,4,5/06/11 Ethiopia   Nigeria
3,4,5/06/11 Guinea   Madagascar
2,3,4/09/11 Madagascar   Nigeria
2,3,4/09/11 Guinea   Ethiopia
7,8,9/10/11 Ethiopia   Madagascar
7,8,9/10/11 Nigeria   Guinea
   
Group C P W D L GF GA Pts
Zambia 1 1 0 0 4 0 3
Libya 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Mozambique 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Comoros Islands 1 0 0 1 0 4 0
  Group C
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 15:00 Mozambique  0:0 Libya
4/09/10- 15:00 Zambia  4:0 Comores
8,9,10/10/10 Libya   Zambia
8,9,10/10/10 Comores   Mozambique
25,26,27/03/11 Mozambique   Zambia
25,26,27/03/11 Libya   Comores
3,4,5/06/11 Zambia   Mozambique
3,4,5/06/11 Comores   Libya
2,3,4/09/11 Libya   Mozambique
2,3,4/09/11 Comores   Zambia
7,8,9/10/11 Zambia   Libya
7,8,9/10/11 Mozambique   Comores
   
Group D P W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Tanzania 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
CAR 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
Morocco 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
  Group D
Date - Time Team Results Team
3/09/10- 22:00 Algeria  1:1 Tanzania
4/09/10- 22:00 Morocco  0:0 Central Africa
8,9,10/10/10 Tanzania   Morocco
8,9,10/10/10 Central Africa   Algeria
25,26,27/03/11 Algeria   Morocco
25,26,27/03/11 Tanzania   Central Africa
3,4,5/06/11 Morocco   Algeria
3,4,5/06/11 Central Africa   Tanzania
2,3,4/09/11 Tanzania   Algeria
2,3,4/09/11 Central Africa   Morocco
7,8,9/10/11 Morocco   Tanzania
7,8,9/10/11 Algeria   Central Africa
 
 
 
Group E P W D L GF GA Pts
Senegal 1 1 0 0 4 2 3
Cameroon 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
DR Congo 1 0 0 1 2 4 0
Mauritius 1 0 0 1 1 3 0
  Group E
Date - Time Team Results Team
5/09/10- 15:00 Congo DR 2:4 Senegal
4/09/10- 15:45 Mauritius  1:3 Cameroon
8,9,10/10/10 Senegal   Mauritius
8,9,10/10/10 Cameroon   Congo DR
25,26,27/03/11 Congo DR   Mauritius
25,26,27/03/11 Senegal   Cameroon
3,4,5/06/11 Mauritius   Congo DR
3,4,5/06/11 Cameroon   Senegal
2,3,4/09/11 Senegal   Congo DR
2,3,4/09/11 Cameroon   Mauritius
7,8,9/10/11 Mauritius   Senegal
7,8,9/10/11 Congo DR   Cameroon
   
Group F P W D L GF GA Pts
Gambia 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Namibia 1 0 0 1 1 3 0
  Group F
Date - Time Team Results Team
3,4,5/09/10 Mauritania (withdrew)   Burkina Faso
3,4,5/09/10 Gambia  3:1 Namibia
8,9,10/10/10 Burkina Faso   Gambia
8,9,10/10/10 Namibia   Mauritania(withdrew)
25,26,27/03/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Gambia
25,26,27/03/11 Burkina Faso   Namibia
3,4,5/06/11 Gambia   Mauritania(withdrew)
3,4,5/06/11 Namibia   Burkina Faso
2,3,4/09/11 Burkina Faso   Mauritania(withdrew)
2,3,4/09/11 Namibia   Gambia
7,8,9/10/11 Gambia   Burkina Faso
7,8,9/10/11 Mauritania(withdrew)   Namibia
   
Group G P W D L GF GA Pts  
South Africa 1 1 0 0 2 0 3  
Egypt 1 0 1 0 1 1 1  
Sierra Leone 1 0 1 0 1 1 1  
Niger 1 0 0 1 0 2 0  
  Group G
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 20:30 South Africa  2:0 Niger
5/09/10- 21:30 Egypt  1:1 Sierra Leone
8,9,10/10/10 Niger   Egypt
8,9,10/10/10 Sierra Leone   South Africa
25,26,27/03/11 South Africa   Egypt
25,26,27/03/11 Niger   Sierra Leone
3,4,5/06/11 Egypt   South Africa
3,4,5/06/11 Sierra Leone   Niger
2,3,4/09/11 Niger   South Africa
2,3,4/09/11 Sierra Leone   Egypt
7,8,9/10/11 Egypt   Niger
7,8,9/10/11 South Africa   Sierra Leone
     
Group H P W D L GF GA Pts
Ivory Coast 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Benin 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Burundi 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Rwanda 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group H
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Cote d’Ivoire  3:0 Rwanda
5/09/10- 16:00 Benin  1:1 Burundi
8,9,10/10/10 Rwanda   Benin
8,9,10/10/10 Burundi   Cote d’Ivoire
25,26,27/03/11 Cote d’Ivoire   Benin
25,26,27/03/11 Rwanda   Burundi
3,4,5/06/11 Benin   Cote d’Ivoire
3,4,5/06/11 Burundi   Rwanda
2,3,4/09/11 Rwanda   Cote d’Ivoire
2,3,4/09/11 Burundi   Benin
7,8,9/10/11 Benin   Rwanda
7,8,9/10/11 Cote d’Ivoire   Burundi
 
Group I   P W D L GF GA Pts
Ghana 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Sudan 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Congo 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Swaziland 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group I
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 22:30 Sudan  2:0 Congo
5/09/10- 15:00 Swaziland  0:3 Ghana
8,9,10/10/10 Congo   Swaziland
8,9,10/10/10 Ghana   Sudan
25,26,27/03/11 Sudan   Swaziland
25,26,27/03/11 Congo   Ghana
3,4,5/06/11 Swaziland   Sudan
3,4,5/06/11 Ghana   Congo
2,3,4/09/11 Congo   Sudan
2,3,4/09/11 Ghana   Swaziland
7,8,9/10/11 Swaziland   Congo
7,8,9/10/11 Sudan   Ghana
   
Group J P W D L GF GA Pts
Uganda 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
G Bissau 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Kenya 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Angola 1 0 0 1 0 3 0
  Group J
Date - Time Team Results Team
4/09/10- 16:00 Guinea Bissau  1:0 Kenya
4/09/10- 16:00 Uganda  3:0 Angola
8,9,10/10/10 Kenya   Uganda
8,9,10/10/10 Angola   Guinea Bissau
25,26,27/03/11 Guinea Bissau   Uganda
25,26,27/03/11 Kenya   Angola
3,4,5/06/11 Uganda   Guinea Bissau
3,4,5/06/11 Angola   Kenya
2,3,4/09/11 Kenya   Guinea Bissau
2,3,4/09/11 Angola   Uganda
7,8,9/10/11 Uganda   Kenya
7,8,9/10/11 Guinea Bissau   Angola
 
Group K P W D L GF GA Pts  
Botswana 4 3 1 0 5 2 10
Tunisia 3 1 1 1 5 4 5
Malawi 3 0 3 0 4 4 3
Togo 3 0 2 1 4 5 2
Chad 3 0 1 2 3 6 1
  Group K
Date - Time Team Results Team
01/07/10 Chad  2:2 Togo
01/07/10 Tunisia  0:1 Botswana
09/07/10 Togo  1:1 Malawi
09/07/10 Botswana  1:0 Chad
11/08/10 Chad           1:3 Tunisia
11/08/10 Malawi        1:1 Botswana
4/09/10- 21:30 Tunisia  2:2 Malawi
4/09/10-15:00 Botswana  2:1 Togo
8,9,10/10/10 Malawi   Chad
8,9,10/10/10 Togo   Tunisia
25,26,27/03/11 Malawi   Togo
25,26,27/03/11 Chad   Botswana
3,4,5/06/11 Tunisia   Chad
3,4,5/06/11 Botswana   Malawi
2,3,4/09/11 Malawi   Tunisia
2,3,4/09/11 Togo   Botswana
7,8,9/10/11 Chad   Malawi
7,8,9/10/11 Tunisia   Togo
         
Picture of The Week