Kenya bag 15 medals in Kampala

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Apr 24, 2021
  • Kenya's Danielle Awori with Nadia Blaauw of South Africa and Melodie Naidoo from Mauritius. Awori was one of the medal winners for Kenya.

  • Tory Pragassa had podium finish with Pdro Pinotes (Angola) and Lee Savory (Zambia).

Hamdan Bayusuf and Issa Abdallah finished first and second in the boy’s 17 years and over 100 meters backstroke on the opening day of the Africa Swimming Confederation (CANA) championship in Kampala, Uganda as Kenya collected 15 medals.

Fakhry Mansour, the Kenya coach was pleased with the performance. “Uganda and South Africa are our competitors. Uganda has the biggest contingent of 38 and South Africa has quality swimmers,” the coach noted.

Bayusuf, 19, clocked 58:00 seconds and Abdalla touched the pads at 1:01.60 to win silver at the Kampala Parents Swimming Pool which is hosting 11 African countries.

Danielle Awori splashed to a gold in the girl’s 15-16 years 100m backstroke. She clocked 1:07.80 ahead of South Africa’s Nadia Blaaiw 1:13.40 and Melodie Naidoo of Mauritius who came in third on 1:14.30.

Karan Khagram and Edward Roest got silver and bronze in the boy’s 12 years and under 100m backstroke which was won by Ugandan Nabil Saleh on 1:09.80. Khagram was timed at 1:14.80 and Roest 1:19.60. Other medallists for Kenya were Hadassa Mumbi Gichovi, Tory Pragassa and Danilo Rosafio.

After the opening day, Kenya had a combined score of 538 (300-men and 238 women) with Zambia, Angola and South Africa closely following.

Combined team scores

Kenya 538, Zambia 451.5, Angola 438, South Africa 434, Mauritius 368, Uganda 304, Tanzania 256.5, Malawi 124, Rwanda 67, Seychelles 34, Burundi 34.

Women: Mauritius 251, Kenya 238, South Africa 223, Zambia 215.5, Angola 185, Tanzania 134.5, Uganda 116, Malawi 61, Seychelles 34, Burundi 11, Rwanda 16.

Men: Kenya 300, Angola 253, Zambia 236, South Africa 211, Uganda 188.5, Tanzania 122, mauritius 117.5, Malawi 63, Rwanda 51, Burundi 18. 

Selected results

Girl’s 15-16 100 SC Meter Backstroke

1. Awori , Danielle (KENYA) 1:07.80; 2. Blaaiw, Nadia (RSA) 1:13.40; 3. Naidoo, Melodie E (MAURITIUS) 1:14.30.

Boy’s 17 and Over 100 SC Meter Backstroke

1. Bayusuf, Hamdan (KENYA) 58:00; 2. Abdallah, Issa (KENYA) 1:01.60.3. Williams, Thoriso (RSA) 1:02.20.

Boy’s 12 and Under 100 SC Meter Backstroke 1. Saleh, Nabil (UGANDA) 1:09.80; 2. Khagram, Karan (KENYA) 1:14.80; 3. Roest, Edward (KENYA) 1:19.60.

Girl’s 12 and Under 50 SC Meter Backstroke 1. Tumiotto, Sonia (TANZANIA) 38:70; 2 Gichovi, Hadassa Mumbi (KENYA) 39:33. 3 Naidu, Harleena ( Zambia).

Boy’s 12 and UNDER 50 SC Meter Backstroke 1. Mukalazi, Tendo (UGANDA) 39:40; 2.Rosafio, Danilo (KENYA) 39:60; 3. Mascarenhas, Henrique (ANGOLA) 40:30.

Boy’s 17 and Over 50 SC Meter Backstroke 1. Pinotes, Pedro (ANGOLA) 29:80; 2.Pragassa, Tory (KENYA 30:10; 3. Savory Lee . L (ZAMBIA) 32:00.

Girl’s 17 and Over 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1. Poo-Cheong , Elodie N (MAURITIUS) 33:82; 2. Palkj, Tilka Z (ZAMBIA) 34:02, 3. Oduor-Owino, Natsaha (KENYA) 35:86.

Boy’s 13-14 100 SC Meter Breast Stroke 1. Obuya, Nobby (KENYA) 1:09.50; 2. Francisco, Daniel (ANGOLA) 1:10.90; 3. Bouverie Ryan (ZAMBIA) 1:11.90.

Girl’s 14 and UNDER 200 SC Meter Medlay Relay

1. MAURITIUS (Young Shin Kwong Jill, Wong Woon Chong Elodie, Auckerburaullee Annah) 2:14.80; 2. KENYA (Imara Bella Thorpe, Meagan Desouza, Mumbi Haddasa Gichovi, Nasimiyu Khatundi) 2:15.40; 3. UGANDA (Kimberley Hindu, Anthea Mudanye, Rebecca Ssengonzi, Katrina Sangalyambogo) 2:16.20.

Boy’s 14 and Under 200 SC Meter Medley Relay 1. Republic Of South Africa (Soomar Faruk Faiz, Gareth Stanford, Sieed, Nabeel, Khetsi, Teko) 2:01.50; 2. KENYA (Nobby Obuya, Matteo , Rosafio, Harunani Maahir, Nabil Shikely) 2:04.10; 3. ZAMBIA (Adam Pinfold, Raffa Ryder, Ryan Bouverie, Mutale Mulenga) 2:08.40.

Girl’s 15 and Over 200 SC Meter Medley Relay 1. KENYA (Danielle Awori), Natasha Oduor-Owino, Ger Ogot, Emily Muleti) 2:07.20; 2 . MAURITIUS 2:07.20 (names Not Provided); 3. Republic Of South Africa (Nadia Blauuw, Licinda Kleynhas, Khanya Jack, Kirsty Marais) 2:09.70.

Boy’s 15 and Over 200 SC Meter Medley Relay 1. KENYA (Vaghela Shivraj, Edward Ilako, Issa Abdallah, Tory Pragassa) 1:47.90; 2. ANGOLA (Marcio Fernades, Jos Panzo, Pedro, Pinotes, Carlos Alberto) 1:52.50; 3. RSA (Sphephelo Ntaka O, Christiaan Jacboz, Scheepesrs, Junaid Keanu Silent) 1:53.10.