Slight changes to 2014 BRSS

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Apr 22, 2021
  • Slight changes made to 2014 Bamburi Rugby Super Series.

The Kenya Rugby Union has made slight changes to this year’s Bamburi Rugby Super Series and Kenya Cup fixtures.

Philip Jalang’o, the newly elected KRU vice chairman will chair BRSS which kicks off on April 26 in Kampala, Uganda.

Kakamega will host the day two matches on May 3. BRSS then takes a break to pave way for the Kenya Cup semifinals and final on May 10 and 17.

The final round of the BRSS will be in Nakuru on May 24 after which teams which qualify for the semi-finals will travel to Machakos on May 31 and the final is at the Rugby Football Union of East Africa ground on June 7.

Said Eddie Omondi, the KRU secretary: " The changes have been necessitated by factors outside our scope. This has meant us giving top priority to the Kenya Cup as well as the Bamburi Rugby Super Series and title sponsor Bamburi Cement Limited.”

The Kenyan franchises for the tournament have unveiled their coaching staff. Enos Otieno takes charge of Chui, Curtis Olago handles Papa, Dominique Habimana will be the man to handle Ndovu while Charles Ngovi is coach Kifaru.

Chairman's Cup

In the meantime, the Chairman’s Cup kicks off on Saturday. Kenya Commercial Bank (KCB) who are the defending champions have been drawn in Pool A which also has Kenyatta University's Blak Blad, Technical University of Kenya and Masaku RFC.

Pool B comprises the University of Nairobi's Mean Machine who were losing finalists last year, Resolution Impala Saracens, Top Fry Nakuru and Kabras Sugar RFC while Pool C has Homeboyz, Mwamba, Total Nondies and Thika RFC.

Strathmore University headline Pool D alongside Lunch Bar Quins, JKUAT and the Catholic University of East Africa (Monks). The pool winners earn main cup semi final berths with the teams below them left to duel it out in the plate, bowl and shield semi finals respectively.

Kenyan Franchise Officials

Chui (Quins, Impala, Nondies): Philip Mwenesi (Team Manager), Enos Otieno (Head Coach), Victor Walgwe (Assistant Coach), Gerald Omondi (Physiotherapist); Papa (KCB, Mwamba, Homeboyz): Oscar Mango (Team Manager), Curtis Olago (Head Coach), John Mbai (Assistant Coach), Joseph Koli (Physiotherapist); Ndovu: (Nakuru, Western Bulls, Kisumu) Team Manager - Newton Ongalo (Team Manager), Dominique Habimana (Head Coach), Brian Makalama (Assistant Coach), Anthony Maina (Physiotherapist); Kifaru:  (Universities) Erick Ogweno (Team Manager), Charles Ngovi (Head Coach), Tito Oduk (Assistant Coach), Nicholas Samora (Physiotherapist).

Chairman’s Cup Fixtures

Saturday, April 26 Pool A: KCB v Masaku, Blak Blad v TUK; Pool B: Mean Machine v Kabras Sugar, Resolution Impala Saracens v Top Fry Nakuru; Pool C: Homeboyz v Thika, Mwamba v Total Nondies; Pool D: Strathmore University v CUEA, Lunch Bar Quins v JKUAT.

Saturday, May 3 Pool A: Blak Blad v Masaku, TUK v KCB; Pool B: Resolution Impala Saracens v Kabras Sugar, Top Fry Nakuru v Mean Machine; Pool C: Mwamba v Thika, Total Nondies v Homeboyz; Pool D: Lunch Bar Quins v CUEA, JKUAT v Strathmore University.

Saturday, May 17 Pool A: Masaku v TUK, KCB v Blak Blad; Pool B: Kabras Sugar v Top Fry Nakuru Mean Machine v Resolution Impala Saracens; Pool C: Thika v Total Nondies Homeboyz v Mwamba; Pool D: CUEA v JKUAT, Strathmore University v Lunch Bar Quins.

Saturday, May 24 Main Cup Semis: A1 v B1, C1 v D1; Plate Semis: A2 v B2, C2 v D2: Bowl Semis: A3 v B3, C3 v D3; Shield Semis: A4 v B4, C4 v D4.

 Saturday, June 7 Finals