Tough start for Kenya at Africa Cup of Nation in Ismailia

By sportsnewsarena correspondent
Oct 21, 2017
  • The Kenya men’s team will play against Ghana in the first match. (SNA. File Photo)

The Kenya women’s national hockey team have a tough by playing against South Africa in the Africa Cup of Nations which starts in Ismailia, Egypt on Sunday, October 22, 2017.

On the same day, the men’s team will face Ghana.

At stake is a ticket to next year’s Hockey World Cup to be held in London for women and India for men.

Although all eyes will be on the South Africa women’s teams, Ghana who have finished second to South Africa twice are a threat. South Africa is ranked 13th, Ghana 32nd, Kenya 42nd and Nigeria 62nd.

Egypt and Zambia are not ranked.

The men’s title could be between Egypt and South Africa, the two top teams in Africa. Egypt are ranked 19th.

They came closest to booking a place in the Hockey Men’s World Cup by firnishing eight at the Hockey World League semi-final in Johannesburg, South Africa.

South Africa who are seven times Africa champions are ranked 15th. In the Hockey World League semi-final this year, Egypt beat South Africa 2-1.

Ghana is ranked 36th one place above Kenya while Nigeria are 55th with Zambia not ranked.

Fixtures

Sunday, October 22: Zambia v Ghana (10 a.m.), Nigeria v Egypt (12 p,m.), Kenya v South Africa (2 p.m.).

Monday, October 23: Egypt v Zambia (10 a.m.), South Africa v Nigeria (12 p.m.), Kenya v Ghana (2 p.m.).

Tuesday, October 24: Rest Day.

Wednesday, October 25: South Africa v Zambia (10 a.m.), Ghana v Egypt (12 p.m.), Kenya v Nigeria (2 p.m.).

Thursday, October 26: South Africa v Egypt (10 a.m.), Ghana v Nigeria (12 p.m.), Zambia v Kenya (2 p.m.).

Friday, October 27: Rest Day.

Saturday, October 28: Nigeria v Zambia (10 a.m.), Ghana v South Africa (12 p.m.), Egypt v Kenya (2 p.m.).

Sunday, October 29: 5th v 6th (8.30 a.m.), 3rd v 4th (11 a.m.), Final (1.30 p.m.).

Men

Sunday, October 22: South Africa v Zambia (10 a.m), Ghana v Kenya (12 p.m.), Egypt v Nigeria (3 p.m.).

Monday, October 23: South Africa v Nigeria (1 p.m.), Egypt v Kenya (3 p.m.), Zambia v Hgana (5 p.m.).

Tuesday, October 24: Rest Day.

Wednesday, October 25: Kenya v Nigeria (1 p.m.), Zambia v Egypt (3 p.m.), South Africa v Ghana (5 p.m.).

Thursday, October 26: Kenya v Zambia (1 p.m.), Egypt v South Africa (3 p.m.), Nigeria v Ghana (5 p.m.).

Friday, October 27: Rest Day.

Saturday, October 28: South Africa v Kenya (11 a.m.), Nigeria v Zambia (1 p.m.), Ghana v Egypt (3 p.m.)

Sunday, October 29: 5th v 6th (10 a.m.), 3rd v 4th (12.30 p.m.), Final (3 p.m.).

Compiled from FIH